powered by GuideStar

Urban Collaborative 

Also Known As: UCAP

75 Carpenter St 
Providence, RI 02903
www.ucap.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The Urban Collaborative seeks to intervene in the lives of at-risk adolescents, to help them attain the academic and social skills necessary for success in high school and in life. We strive to create a challenging curriculum and a supportive community that motivate students with meaningful opportunities for achievement. We stress the importance of taking responsibility, working hard, setting goals, taking risks, and having fun.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

UCAP uses an innovative accelerated program that allows students to complete three years of requirements in just two years. The UCAP school experience places an emphasis on accelerated learning through an academically rigorous curriculum and student empowerment through a focus on high expectations, responsibility, and developing relationships. Complementing the school day program are our Beyond School enrichment activities that take place after school, on Saturdays, during school vacations and over the weekends.


NTEE Code

  • B25 (Secondary/High School)
  • A25 (Arts Education/Schools)
  • O20 (Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose)

Chief Executive Profile

Rob DeBlois is the founder and director of UCAP ? the Urban Collaborative Accelerated program, an alternative public independent school that serves students in grades 7, 8 & 9 who have been retained-in-grade at least one year. In addition to serving as the director of UCAP since its inception in 1989, Rob has served on the boards of many organizations having to do with children and education, especially for those who are underserved by traditional schools and organizations. Rob has received much recognition for his work with SPIRIT, UCAP, and other programs with which he has been involved. He has also written many articles for education journals and newspapers throughout New England. In 1997, Rob and his former roommate from the Cranwell School, Michael Brosnan, wrote ?Against the Current?, a book about the crisis that exists in our country regarding the education of students living in poverty and the creation of UCAP.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$1,086,300$1,228,861$142,561
Accounts Receivable$48,860$16,215($32,645)
Pledges & Grants Receivable$52,459$43,969($8,490)
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $47,782$54,398$6,616
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $340,676$705,306$364,630
Total Assets:$1,576,077$2,048,749$472,672

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$229,395$249,055$19,660
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $1,658,560$2,003,321$344,761
Total Liabilities:$1,887,955$2,252,376$364,421

Fund Balance:($311,878)($203,627)$108,251
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Robert  DeBlois 

Contact

Robert DeBlois, Director

Phone

401 -2720881

Fax

401 -2737141

Email

urbancollaborative@yahoo.com

EIN:05-0448102
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1990
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2016
Assets: $2,048,749
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $2,797,690
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:41

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.