powered by GuideStar

Matter Of Trust Inc 

Also Known As: MofT

99 St. Germain Avenue 
San Francisco, CA 94114
http://www.matteroftrust.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

We are an ecological public charity that links eco-enthusiasts for renewable resources.

Programs

Program:EXCESS ACCESS
Budget: NaN
Category: Environment
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

Our free Excess Access program where everyone can post wishes and gifts. Our system matches and connects via private message so users can arrange transfer. We also provide follow up and tax receipts.  We have 10 departments including home, business, food, disaster relief... Help sort waste into resources!


Program:CLEAN WAVE - HAIR FOR OIL SPILLS
Budget: NaN
Category: Environment
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

Felting recycled hair, fur & fleece clippings into mats for storm drains and oil spill clean up.  This shows how renewable, natural resources can be more efficient than modern, plastic and toxic products.
Program:ECO-INDUSTRIAL HUB / ECO-LIVING CENTER
Budget: NaN
Category: Education
Population Served: Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Program Description:

Our 2 locations, Eco-Hub and Eco-Center, represent the Macrocosm (Clean Air, Clean Water, Clean Energy & Eco-Industry) and the Microcosm (Healthy Lives / Healthy Soils) respectively. They are intentionally designed to provide a 2 - way path for information, education, inspiration and transformation for staff and visitors of all ages.

NTEE Code

  • C27 (Recycling)
  • O50 (Youth Development Programs)
  • M19 (Nonmonetary Support N.E.C.)

Chief Executive Profile

Lisa Craig Gautier, a new mom in 1998, founded Matter of Trust and it's online reuse program Excess Access after discovering the missing link between society's surplus and nonprofit needs. She enlisted her husband Patrice Gautier, who is the VP of Engineering for iTunes store, apps store and iCloud  at Apple, Inc. and together with an amazing team of techies, student interns, work from home moms and wise seniors MofT was born.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$15,579$31,659$16,080
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $0$0$0
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$17,899$17,899
Total Assets:$15,579$49,558$33,979

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$3,235$8,676$5,441
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$3,235$8,676$5,441

Fund Balance:$12,344$40,882$28,538
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Mrs.  Lisa  Gautier 

Contact

Mrs. Lisa Gautier, President

Phone

415 -242-6041

Email

team@MatterofTrust.org

EIN:06-1530091
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1999
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $49,558
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $478,486
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:7

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.