powered by GuideStar

Commonwealth Foundation, Inc. 

Also Known As: Commonwealth Institute

PO Box 398105 
Inman Sqr
Cambridge, MA 02139
http://www.comw.org/

Mission and Programs

Mission

The Commonwealth Foundation is corporate sponsor of the Commonwealth Institute, a non-governmental research center doing critical studies of national and international security. Founded in 1987, the Commonwealth Institute has sought to develop credible progressive policy options. More information about its program can be found at the Institute Web site: http://www.comw.org/

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

The Commonwealth Institute work is currently composed of three projects: The Project on Defense Alternatives, Carl Conetta and Charles Knight, co-directors - http://www.comw.org/pda/ The Progressive Strategies Studies Project, Charles Knight, director. The Poverty and Inequality Project, S.M.Miller, senior fellow. The Massachusetts Climate Action Network, Marc Breslow, director - http://www.massclimateaction.org


NTEE Code

  • Q05 (Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis)
  • Q40 (International Peace and Security)

Chief Executive Profile

see: http://www.comw.org/pda/staff.html

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2011

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2011December 31, 2011Change
Cash & Equivalent$59,292$122,286$62,994
Accounts Receivable$42,000$18,000($24,000)
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $0$0$0
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $2,182$1,117($1,065)
Total Assets:$103,474$141,403$37,929

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2011December 31, 2011Change
Accounts Payable$5,343$5,753$410
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$1,040$0($1,040)
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$6,383$5,753($630)

Fund Balance:$97,091$135,650$38,559
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2011 Form 990-EZ.

Executive

Charles  Knight 

Contact

Charles Knight, President

Phone

617 -547-4474

Fax

617 -868-1267

Email

cknight@comw.org

EIN:22-2543558
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1985
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2011
Assets: $141,403
(from Dec 31, 2011 Form 990)
Income: $265,752
(from Dec 31, 2011 Form 990)
No. of Employees:2

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.