powered by GuideStar

Morro Coast Audubon Society 

Also Known As: M.C.A.S.

P.O. Box 1507 
Morro Bay, CA 93443
www.morrocoastaudubon.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Mission: To promote the appreciation, conservation, and restoration of ecosystems, focusing on the biological diversity of birds, other wildlife, and their habitats, particularly in San Luis Obispo County.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

-Free monthly community programs -Winter Loon Survey (Morro Bay) -Snowy Plover Monitoring & Conservation Project -Hi Mountain Lookout Condor Project -Audubon Adventures for SLO County Classrooms


NTEE Code

  • C30 (Natural Resource Conservation and Protection)
  • W24 (Citizen Participation)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending April 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets May 1, 2015April 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$193,887$201,774$7,887
Accounts Receivable$0$200$200
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$4,663$6,092$1,429
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $200,207$248,037$47,830
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $2,160,104$2,262,565$102,461
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $174$100($74)
Total Assets:$2,559,035$2,718,768$159,733

LiabilitiesMay 1, 2015April 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$230$168($62)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$230$168($62)

Fund Balance:$2,558,805$2,718,600$159,795
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's April 30, 2016 Form 990.

Contact

Ms. Jan Surbey, MCAS Past President

Phone

805 -772-1991

Email

jansurbey@earthlink.net

EIN:23-7165021
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1986
Fiscal Year End Date: April 30, 2016
Assets: $2,718,768
(from Apr 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $170,510
(from Apr 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:0

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.