powered by GuideStar

Veterans Leadership Program of Western Pennsylvania, Inc. 

Also Known As: VLP

2934 Smallman Street 
Pittsburgh, PA 15201
www.vlpwpa.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Veterans Leadership Program of Western Pennsylvania, Inc. (VLP) provides essential housing, employment and other vital supportive services to eligible Veterans, service members and their families to improve self-sufficiency, sustainability and quality of life.

Programs

Program:VLP Programming Overview
Budget: $3,100,000
Category:
Population Served: Veterans

Program Description:

Veterans Leadership Program of Western Pennsylvania (VLP) provides housing, employment, and other supportive services to service members, Veterans and their families. We deliver these services through grants and contracts with local, state, and federal agencies. The majority of clients have suffered economic hardship after leaving the armed forces, or who are currently deployed or redeployed from the current conflicts in the Middle East. VLP's experienced staff provide job training, job readiness, and job placement services; referrals for medical and mental health care; housing; and, intensive case management for those in recovery.


NTEE Code

  • P85 (Homeless Services/Centers)
  • L80 (Other Housing Support Services)

Chief Executive Profile

Benjamin Stahl is a Pittsburgh native and is a proud graduate of Pittsburgh Central Catholic High School. Ben enlisted in the United States Navy after the terrorist attacks on September 11th, 2001. He was selected as the Distinguished Military Graduate of both Engineering Core School and Electrical Core School, as well as the Honor Graduate of both Interior Communications Electricians "A" School and WSN-2 Gyrocompass "C" School at Naval Service Training Command Great Lakes. He was meritoriously advanced to the rank of Third Class (E-4) and First Class (E-6) Petty Officer, respectively. He is a veteran of Operation Iraqi Freedom and his personal decorations include the Navy and Marine Corp Commendation Medal, Navy and Marine Corp Achievement Medal (3), Navy Good Conduct medal (2), as well as earning the designation of Enlisted Surface Warfare Specialist. Ben earned a Bachelors of Arts degree, Masters of Science degree in Organizational Leadership, and PhD from Robert Morris University.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$1,038,697$867,619($171,078)
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$431,053$533,459$102,406
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $575,292$699,822$124,530
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $681,332$644,858($36,474)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $31,907$49,198$17,291
Total Assets:$2,758,281$2,794,956$36,675

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$24,878$53,476$28,598
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $308,186$292,426($15,760)
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$333,064$345,902$12,838

Fund Balance:$2,425,217$2,449,054$23,837
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Dr.  Benjamin  Stahl 

Contact

Dr Benjamin Stahl, Executive Director

Phone

412 -481-8200

Fax

412 -481-8202

Email

stahlb@vlpwpa.org

EIN:25-1434643
Year Founded:1982
Ruling Year:1984
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $2,794,956
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $4,784,425
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:45

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.