powered by GuideStar

Testicular Cancer Resource Center 

Also Known As: TCRC

1385 Kenilwood Ln 
Riverwoods, IL 60015
http://tcrc.acor.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The primary goals of the Testicular Cancer Resource Center are: 1) Providing information and support to patients, caregivers, family and medical professionals on all subjects related to testicular and extragonadal germ cell tumors, and encouraging and promoting education and medical research in these fields. 2) Providing various forms of assistance to medical doctors and others engaged in medical research related to, but not limited to, the causes, treatments, prevention, and sequella of testicular and extragonadal germ cell tumors and their treatments. 3) Engaging in charitable, educational, and scientific activities and extending financial aid through grants, contributions or other aid or assistance to qualified charitable organizations.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

The Testicular Cancer Resource Center runs a website and multiple email lists, all aimed at helping people to understand and survive testicular cancer.


NTEE Code

  • G30 (Cancer)
  • G01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations)
  • G80 (Specifically Named Diseases)

Chief Executive Profile

Douglas Bank is a testicular cancer survivor and co-founder of the TCRC. He had trouble finding information to help him with his own diagnosis and treatment, and his goal is to ensure that others have a much easier time finding information and proper treatment for their cancer. He has a BS degree from MIT, and an MBA from Northwestern University.


Basic Information


Executive

Mr  Douglas  Bank 

Contact

Mr Douglas Bank, President

Phone

847 -948-0206

Fax

847 -948-0424

Email

dougbank@alum.mit.edu

EIN:34-1926410
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2001
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $0 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.