powered by GuideStar

ANIMAL PROTECTION COALITION INC 

Also Known As: APC and Indiana Horse Rescue

916 S Prairie Ave 
Frankfort, IN 46041
www.animalprotectioncoalition.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Our mission is to promote and improve the quality of life of neglected, abused and unwanted horses. We exist to provide food, shelter & medical for these horses. APC & IHR promotes equine welfare by giving these horses a 2nd chance, by matching each horse with a responsible caring home. We mainly serve Indiana but also work with others across the nation by taking in or adopting out horses to the right homes.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

At the Frankfort facility we have acquired approx 25-30 acres of land to house equines waiting for adoption. Building additional shelter for equines.


Program:Adoption Program
Budget: NaN
Category: Animal-Related
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

Seeing that every horse taken in is evaluated and made available after vet and health concerns have been taken care of, Adopting the horse to the right approved home.

NTEE Code

  • D20 (Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs))

Chief Executive Profile

Kathryn got involved with horse rescue after finding out that unwanted horses were going to slaughter. She worked diligently trying to get laws changed only to see nothing happen, so began rescuing horses with her husband. They would rescue, rehab and train then adopt the horses to approved applicants. This has been her lifelong achievement and her goal is to see no more horses going to slaughter. Raised in a large family she believes in the support of family and has created her own family within the rescue world.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$28,784$109,471$80,687
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $72,294$0($72,294)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$0$0
Total Assets:$101,078$109,471$8,393

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$0$0$0
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $150,888$89,406($61,482)
Total Liabilities:$150,888$89,406($61,482)

Fund Balance:($49,810)$20,065$69,875
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Kathryn  Caldwell 

Contact

Mrs Kathryn Caldwell, Director

Phone

765 -601-4104

Email

inhorserescue@gmail.com

EIN:35-2135030
Year Founded:1998
Ruling Year:2002
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $109,471
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $215,743
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:0

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.