powered by GuideStar

Felines & Canines 

Also Known As: Felines Inc.

6379 N. Paulina St. 
Chicago, IL 60660
www.felinescanines.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Founded in 1977, Felines & Canines (formerly Felines Inc.) is a no-kill cageless shelter and adoption center for injured, abused and abandoned cats and dogs. We actively promote spaying and neutering and work to support the relationships between humans and animals. In December 2016, Felines & Canines expanded our mission and organization to include Felines & Canines Rescue Center, which services homeless animals in need throughout Northern Alabama.

Programs

Program:Felines & Canines
Budget: NaN
Category: Animal-Related
Population Served:

Program Description:

Felines & Canines provides food, shelter, medical care and socialization to over 200 cats and dogs at any given time.


Program:Felines & Canines Rescue Center
Budget: NaN
Category: Animal-Related
Population Served:

Program Description:

A safe-housing, adoption, and transport facility servicing homeless animals in Northern Alabama.

NTEE Code

  • D20 (Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs))
  • D01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations)
  • D12 (Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution)

Chief Executive Profile

Abby Smith has spent the past decade and a half growing Felines & Canines into the thriving, financially secure organization that it is today. She is one of the founding members of Chicagoland Animal Shelter Alliance (CASA) and has served as the Board President of the Illinois Animal Welfare Federation (IAWF) since 2013.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$303,888$298,171($5,717)
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $14,797$19,188$4,391
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $1,068,330$1,034,893($33,437)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $806$627($179)
Total Assets:$1,387,821$1,352,879($34,942)

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$0$0$0
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $6,664$343($6,321)
Total Liabilities:$6,664$343($6,321)

Fund Balance:$1,381,157$1,352,536($28,621)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Abby  Smith 

Contact

Abby Smith, Executive Director

Phone

773 -465-4132

Fax

773 -465-6454

Email

Abby@FelinesCanines.org

EIN:36-2922975
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1977
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $1,352,879
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $589,729
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:21

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.