powered by GuideStar

Delaware Shakespeare Festival Inc 

Also Known As: DSF

PO Box #7567 
Talleyville, DE 19803
http://www.delshakes.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Inspired by Shakespeare's creative vision and the broad societal mix of audiences of his era, Delaware Shakespeare Festival brings our community together for vibrant theatre and learning experiences.

Programs

Program:Summer Festival
Budget: NaN
Category: Arts, Culture & Humanities
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

DSF's core offering is the Summer Festival, an annual outdoor Shakespeare held on the grounds of Rockwood Park in North Wilmington. Through a partnership with the New Castle County Department of Community Services, DSF has been in residence at Rockwood since 2006. (The Summer Festival was held for the first three years at Archmere Academy.) DSF’s summer production is a community event as well as an artistic experience. The grounds open 75 minutes before performances for picnicking and pre-show entertainment, including a Shakespeare orientation and small-scale comic performances. Ticket prices are kept low so that as many members of the community as possible can enjoy an evening under the stars with high-quality professional productions of the greatest plays in the English language. Special events such as Family Nights (children under 12 receive free admission on Sundays with a paid adult admission) and the annual Janssen's Market Picnic Contest help to give the performance an additional festive feel.


Program:The Bridge
Budget: NaN
Category: Education
Population Served: Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

Program Description:

"The Bridge" is DSF's education program for at-risk and adjudicated youth. The program was created in 2008 when a Family Court judge asked DSF to create a program for adjudicated youth at a state facility. The program has since expanded to partner with organizations such as the Boys and Girls Club of Delaware and Urban Promise Wilmington. The goals of "The Bridge" are two-fold: 1) to connect at-risk youth to a wider circle of humanity 2) to promote positive life choices by exploring the choices made by Shakespeare's characters. Youth receive two one-hour pre-show workshops introducing them to the world of William Shakespeare and exploring themes from the annual Summer Festival production that connect to lives of the youth. Youth attend the Summer Festival at no charge to them, and have a complimentary picnic dinner provided for them. Following the performance, DSF artists return to the partner organizations to provide an additional workshop in which improv-based exercises are used to put youth in the shoes of characters in the production, exploring the choices they make and choices the youth might make if placed in a similar situation.
Program:Bonus Programming
Budget: NaN
Category: Arts, Culture & Humanities
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

Beginning in 2012, DSF has expanded to provide seasonal programming outside of the summer months, including “Shakespeare/Poe” in October and “Shakespeare + St. Valentine” in February. Hosted by partner organizations in interesting, non-theatrical venues such as Chaddsford Winery and the Read House and Gardens, actors read Shakespeare selections paired with material from other authors appropriate to the season. These events have seen consistent growth in popularity, performing at or near capacity and leading DSF to add performances.

NTEE Code

  • A65 (Theater)

Chief Executive Profile

David Stradley has been associated with Delaware Shakespeare Festival for 12 of its 13 years, first as an actor, then as a board member, and now in his role as leader. Prior to his position at DSF, David was Artistic Associate at Delaware Theatre Company. For DSF, he has directed critically-acclaimed productions of THE WINTER'S TALE, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, and HAMLET. He has also worked as a director, educator, or casting director with several of the finest companies in the Philadelphia/Wilmington region, including Arden Theatre Company, People's Light and Theatre Company, Philadelphia Shakespeare Theatre, Philadelphia Young Playwrights, Philadelphia Theatre Company, Walnut Street Theatre, and Wilma Theater. Regionally, David has worked with Creede Repertory Theatre, Georgia Shakespeare, Folger Shakespeare Library, and Lost Nation Theater. David holds his BFA from University of Evansville and his MFA from Florida State university.


Basic Information


Executive

Mr.  David  Stradley 

Contact

Mr. David Stradley, Producing Artistic Director

Phone

302 -415-3373

Email

info@delshakes.org

EIN:36-4535637
Year Founded:2003
Ruling Year:2004
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $73,369 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.