powered by GuideStar

Iowa Policy Project 

Also Known As: IPP

20 E Market St 
Iowa City, IA 52245
www.iowapolicyproject.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The mission of the Iowa Policy Project is to promote public policy that fosters economic opportunity while safeguarding the health and well-being of Iowa's people and environment. By providing a foundation of fact-based, objective research and engaging the public in an informed discussion of policy alternatives, IPP advances accountable, effective and fair government.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

Iowa Policy Project reports cover three primary research areas including taxes and budgets, jobs and economic opportunity, and energy and environment.


NTEE Code

  • W05 (Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis)

Chief Executive Profile

David Osterberg is a former state representative who was chairman of the House Energy and Environmental Protection Committee as well as the Agriculture Committee. Osterberg was the Democratic candidate for U.S. Senate in 1998 and worked as a consultant to the Iowa Department of Natural Resources. Osterberg holds advanced degrees in water resources management and agricultural economics from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. He is an associate clinical professor in the Department of Occupational and Environmental Health at the University of Iowa.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$128,078$56,592($71,486)
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $3,550$2,839($711)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$0$0
Total Assets:$131,628$59,431($72,197)

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$612$2,395$1,783
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$612$2,395$1,783

Fund Balance:$131,016$57,036($73,980)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Mr.  David  Osterberg 

Contact

Mr. Nathan Shepherd, Office Manager

Phone

319 -3380773

Fax

319 -3544130

Email

admin@iowapolicyproject.org

EIN:42-1512708
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2001
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2016
Assets: $59,431
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $200,803
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:4

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.