powered by GuideStar

People of Faith Against the Death Penalty 

Also Known As: PFADP

PO Box 61943 
Durham, NC 27715
www.pfadp.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

People of Faith Against the Death Penalty's mission is to educate and mobilize faith communities to act to abolish the death penalty in the United States

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

PFADP offers a variety of programs for congregations and faith communities to use for learning about the death penalty including: * Project Link (pen-pal and visitation program with death row prisoners) * Healing Ministry (programs led by murder victim family members telling their stories and teaching how to be supportive) * Chapters * Speakers Bureau * Action Alert Network * Death penalty group study guide * Grassroots lobbying (5%) * Weekend of Faith in Action * Special events * Conferences


Program:Kairos Campaign
Budget: $250,000
Category: Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

People of Faith Against the Death Penalty is the only national nonprofit organization in the United States focused solely on educating, organizing, and mobilizing religious and faith-based organizations and communities for abolition of the death penalty. Founded in 1994, PFADP has had enormous successes with innovative strategies to mobilize faith communities and concerned citizens to action. In the United States, the death penalty will not be repealed without renewed calls for repeal coming from the religious community. With more than 100 million members in denominations already opposed to the death penalty, the U.S. religious community is a sleeping giant on the death penalty, an enormous cache of potential cultural and political influence that could transform the abolition movement if more of its resources were mobilized for repeal. So far the U.S. abolition movement has tapped only a fraction of the human, political, and financial resources of the American religious community. PFADP’s Kairos Campaign seeks to bridge the gaps. Because of declining death sentencing and execution rates in the U.S. along with states having begun to abolish the death penalty, the next decade is a kairos moment, the ripe political, social, and cultural moment towards abolition. Now is the time for the U.S. religious community to have its voices raised for repeal. Through our Kairos Campaign to Mobilize Religious Action to Repeal America’s Death Penalty PFADP is facilitating moving the religious community in America to become strategically engaged with the abolition movement and bring about further political shifts towards abolition. The campaign is composed of national, regional, and state clergy and lay leadership in the religious community and engages them in the programs of state and national abolition groups. Through the Kairos Campaign PFADP is (1) raising the death penalty on religious organizations’ agendas, (2) providing coordination among faith communities and abolition groups, and (3) give them the ability to take concrete action through grassroots-mobilizing efforts such as state-level sign-on letters for repeal for religious leaders and lay people of faith, through national sign-on letters, and resolutions for congregations and religious bodies, businesses, local governments, and community groups.

NTEE Code

  • R01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations)
  • X90 (Interfaith Issues)
  • I20 (Crime Prevention N.E.C.)

Chief Executive Profile

Stephen Dear has been an activist on peace, justice, and human rights issues for three decades. Dear holds a BA in political science from the University of Richmond, and an MA in International Studies from Claremont Graduate University. He served in the Peace Corps in Malawi. For five years in the 1990s he served as executive director of the NC Rural Communities Assistance Project, helping ensure affordable access to safe drinking water and sanitary waste disposal in low-wealth communities. Dear has also worked at the Center for the Study of Responsive Law (Ralph Nader's office in Washington, DC), the Columban Fathers Justice and Peace Office (Washington, DC), and the Coalition for a New Foreign and Military Policy (Washington, DC). Dear joined People of Faith Against the Death Penalty as executive director in 1997. In 2003 Dear was awarded the Paul Green Award from the Paul Green Foundation and the ACLU-NC for his work to abolish the death penalty. The Raleigh News & Observer listed Dear as one of its "Top Ten Leaders to Watch in 2002" and honored him as "Tar Heel of the Week" in 2001. Dear has also been awarded the 2010 W.W. Finlator Award from the ACLU-NC, the Charles M. Jones Fellowship for Human Rights Award in 2001 and the 2000 Outstanding Community Service award by the National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty, ACLU, Amnesty Int’l, and other national organizations. The Unitarian Universalist Church of Charlotte has also awarded Dear.


Basic Information


Executive

Mr.  Stephen  Dear 

Contact

Mr. Stephen Dear, Executive Director

Phone

919 -9337567

Fax

919 -9335611

Email

sdear@pfadp.org

EIN:55-0799882
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2005
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $14,039 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.