powered by GuideStar

Baltimore Outreach Services, Inc. 

Also Known As: BOS

701 S Charles St 
Baltimore, MD 21230
www.baltimoreoutreach.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The mission of Baltimore Outreach Services, Inc. is to provide comprehensive services and programs to homeless women and their children. These services include emergency shelter, transitional housing, educational programming, health and mental health services, job training and employment counseling.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

Emergency 24 hour 40 bed homeless shelter for women & children in Baltimore City in addition to 5 transitional houses, culinary arts training program and GED classes.


Program:Emergency Shelter and Services Program for Homeless Women and Children.
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: Homeless

Program Description:

Baltimore Outreach Services (BOS) is a 501(c)(3) non-profit corporation founded in 2002 to provide comprehensive services and programs to homeless and impoverished women and their children.  These services include emergency shelter, transitional housing, permanent housing, educational assistance, health and mental health services, job training, and employment counseling.  Our philosophy is to respect each shelter resident as we work to empower them to take responsibility for their lives. We offer resources and services designed to help them gain stable housing and to stop the cycle of homelessness by helping them to remain housed, independent and self-sufficient.

NTEE Code

  • L11 (Single Organization Support)
  • L41 (Temporary Shelter For the Homeless)
  • P20 (Human Service Organizations)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets July 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$280,492$276,525($3,967)
Accounts Receivable$10,087$0($10,087)
Pledges & Grants Receivable$66,399$76,399$10,000
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$31,213$28,789($2,424)
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $517,631$565,503$47,872
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $443,539$425,626($17,913)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$0$0
Total Assets:$1,349,361$1,372,842$23,481

LiabilitiesJuly 1, 2015June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$34,393$22,115($12,278)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$34,393$22,115($12,278)

Fund Balance:$1,314,968$1,350,727$35,759
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Dr.  Karen  Adkins 

Contact

Karen Adkins, Ph.D., Executive Director

Phone

410 -7527179

Fax

410 -7527881

Email

adkins@christinnerharbor.org

EIN:56-2291915
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2004
Fiscal Year End Date: June 30, 2016
Assets: $1,372,842
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $928,719
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:15

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.