powered by GuideStar

Restoration Sanctuary International Church 

Also Known As: PPM

View Parent Organizations

PO Box 162953 
Atlanta, GA 30321
www.witnessfortheworld.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The primary mission of Praise Power Ministries is to exalt Jesus Christ through praise, lifestyle and good works. WITNESS! Ministries exists to exalt Jesus Christ through active and aggressive support and education of men and women who desire change from unwanted sexual activities. This is accomplished through religious instruction,advocacy, training and discipleshiwe focus on educating the black church community about homosexuality and its residual effects upon those who have engaged in it. Our goal is to produce fearlessly whole Christian men and women who are able to train and lead others into wholeness.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

(1)Lifelines Discipleship Program entails a 6 month sexuality awareness program taught from the Biblical worldview. Lifelines specifically helps men and women of color understand, control, discuss, assess, and engage in preventive measures of overcoming struggles with sexuality issues including, but not limited to HIV/AIDS prevention. Program graduates may receive additional training in preparation to teach the Lifelines course in their respective churches or denominations. (2) Fruit of the Spirit. (FOS) is a community outreach service of RSIC which provides fresh fruit baskets year round to underprivileged in and around metro Atlanta. Typical recipients of the free fruit baskets are found in homeless shelters, AIDS facilities, convalescent homes, men's shelters, battered women's shelters and anyone living on the street. FOS seeks to deliver no message other than that of God's unending love for humanity.


NTEE Code

  • F60 (Counseling Support Groups)
  • X99 (Religion Related, Spiritual Development N.E.C.)
  • O55 (Religious Leadership, Youth Development)

Chief Executive Profile

Darryl L. Foster, is Pastor, founder and CEO of WITNESS! Freedom Ministries, Inc and Praise Power Ministries UCOGIC (formerly Restoration Sanctuary Church.) He is an author and published freelance writer who has studied journalism and religion at McClennan Community College, Liberty University,and the University of Maryland (European Campus). He is currently pursuing a degree in Pastoral Ministry at Atlanta Bible College.


Basic Information


Executive

Pastor  DL  Foster 

Contact

DL Foster, Pastor and Founder

Phone

770 -9681011

Email

contact@praisepower.org

EIN:58-2616491
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1964
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: NaN (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.