powered by GuideStar

Community Law Program, Inc. 

Also Known As: C.L.P.

501 First Ave N 
Ste 519
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
www.lawprogram.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

It is the mission of the Community Law Program, a non-profit organization, to provide pro bono (free) legal assistance to low income individuals in South Pinellas County through the use of volunteer attorneys.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

* General Clinic and Self Help Program - CLP operates 25 free legal advice and self help clinics per month to advise clients about their legal rights and help them complete forms so they can represent themselves. * Legal Representation Program - CLP provides full representation to clients with additional challenges and special needs. * Information and Referral - CLP gives clients procedural information and referrals to other valuable community services. * Community Counsel Program - CLP matches qualified nonprofit organizations needing legal assistance with volunteer business attorneys. * Transitioning Dependent Youth Project - CLP provides free legal assistance to foster kids aged 13 - 19. * Community Education Programs - CLP educates the general public and community groups about their legal rights and responsibilities through live presentations and written materials.


NTEE Code

  • I80 (Legal Services)
  • I83 (Public Interest Law/Litigation)
  • O99 (Other Youth Development N.E.C.)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$86,542$90,631$4,089
Accounts Receivable$1,250$0($1,250)
Pledges & Grants Receivable$28,660$35,231$6,571
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $1,560$1,170($390)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $1,935$3,377$1,442
Total Assets:$119,947$130,409$10,462

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$4,439$5,255$816
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$6,867$22,176$15,309
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $15,235$15,401$166
Total Liabilities:$26,541$42,832$16,291

Fund Balance:$93,406$87,577($5,829)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Contact

Ms. Kimberly Rodgers, Esq., Executive Director

Phone

727 -5827480

Fax

727 -5827267

Email

clp@lawprogram.org

EIN:59-2970727
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1990
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $130,409
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $301,969
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:7

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.