powered by GuideStar

Vietnam Veterans of America Inc 

Also Known As: Vietnam Veterans of America Inc Chapter 973

View Parent Organizations

PO Box 2978 
Attention Charles Holcomb
Sherman, TX 75091
http://www.vva973.org/

Mission and Programs

Mission

Founded in 1978, Vietnam Veterans of America is the only national Vietnam veteran’s organization congressionally chartered and exclusively dedicated to Vietnam-era veterans and their families. VVA is organized as a not-for-profit corporation and is tax-exempt under Section 501(c)(19) of the Internal Revenue Service Code. Chapter 973 located in Sherman, Texas was founded in 2006. GOALS VVA's goals are to promote and support the full range of issues important to all veterans, and to change public perception of Vietnam veterans. VVA'S FOUNDING PRINCIPLE "Never again will one generation of veterans abandon another." We are very active in helping returning combat veterans adjust back into civilian life and get the benefits they deserve. Several members of the Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 973 are Bring Everyone In The Zone trained facilitators. We help by providing individuals who are trained as peer to peer facilitators willing to provide free confidential peer support. Our goal is to help Active Duty, Reserves, Guard, Veterans, and their families, who suffer from the effects of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), or Military Sexual Assault. Anyone who has experienced a traumatic event is at risk to develop PTSD. We will meet with someone on a one-to-one basis, and offer free confidential peer-to-peer support group meetings led by individuals who may struggle with the same issues. We may also give referrals to professionals and other programs if needed. WE: • Do not replace Therapy Groups • Do not replace Counseling Groups • Not medical professionals • Not licensed to do therapy or counseling Group focus: 1. Discuss external causes 2. Develop strategies to deal with pressures and barriers 3. Emphasize inspiration & support

Programs

Program:Military Veteran Peer Network PTSD Program
Budget: NaN
Category: None
Population Served: None

Program Description:

Serving Cooke, Fannin, and Grayson Counties, Texas The Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 973 is a non-profit organization made up of trained professional facilitators who volunteer to lead community based veteran-to-veteran support groups. Several members of the Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 973 are Bring Everyone In The Zone trained facilitators. We help by providing individuals who are trained as peer to peer facilitators willing to provide free confidential peer support. Our goal is to help Active Duty, Reserves, Guard, Veterans, and their families, who suffer from the effects of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), or Military Sexual Assault. Anyone who has experienced a traumatic event is at risk to develop PTSD. We will meet with someone on a one-to-one basis, and offer free confidential peer-to-peer support group meetings led by individuals who may struggle with the same issues. We may also give referrals to professionals and other programs if needed. WE: • Do not replace Therapy Groups • Do not replace Counseling Groups • Not medical professionals • Not licensed to do therapy or counseling Group focus: 1. Discuss external causes 2. Develop strategies to deal with pressures and barriers 3. Emphasize inspiration & support


Program:The Grayson County K9 Program
Budget: NaN
Category: None
Population Served: None

Program Description:

The Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 973 (VVA 973) is partnered with the The Grayson County K9 Program (GCK9P) to help veterans with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD), and/or Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI). Trained service dogs paired with severely PTSD injured veterans helps by waking a veteran from a nightmare or create a buffer in large crowds or public places. PTSD injured veterans often experience a dramatic improvement, and feel renewed confidence in social situations, decrease medication use, and are less likely to experience a shock or be alarmed. Because experience has shown that some individuals who have been wounded in war have untreated brain injuries and who are transitioning out of military service -- are much more likely to engage in risky behaviors such as excessive use of alcohol, licit, and illicit pharmaceuticals, the state has developed a network of trained peers who know how to reach out with help for these new war veterans. Realizing that new war veterans typically do not understand how their invisible wounds can affect their lives, and because they are unlikely to present themselves for medical or mental health treatment, they need a supportive hand from a peer who understands both their military experiences and their injuries. Because of this, the state has created the Military Veteran Peer Network. The understanding that comes from a fellow veteran often is the first and most important step a new veteran can take on their journey home from war. The Grayson County K9 Program pairs wonderfully with our work with the Military Veteran Peer Network.

NTEE Code

  • W30 (Military/Veterans' Organizations)

Basic Information


Executive

Mr.  Charles  Holcomb 

Contact

Mr. Charles Holcomb, President

Email

charles@vva973.org

EIN:74-3170845
Year Founded:2006
Ruling Year:1984
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $0 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.