powered by GuideStar

American Belgian Malinois Club Charitable Trust 

Also Known As: American Belgian Malinois Rescue Trust

21710 Cove Point Farm Rd 
Tilghman Island, MD 21671
http://www.malinoisrescue.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

The mission of the Trust is to support the rescue and adoption of the Belgian Malinois, a breed of dog developed for its herding and working abilities in Belgium, and to promote public education about the breed.

Programs

Program:Rescue at risk Belgian Malinois
Budget: NaN
Category: Animal Protection & Welfare
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

Locating Belgian Malinois in shelters, animal control facilities and Humane Societies in danger of being euthanizaed.


NTEE Code

  • D20 (Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs))

Revenue and Expenses Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2016

Revenue

Contributions$38,089
Program Services$0
Investments$24
Special Events$0
Sales$6,011
Other$600
Total Revenue:$44,725

Expenses

Total Expenditures:$48,445

Net Gain/Loss: ($3,720)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2016

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot long survive, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2016December 31, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$46,252$42,532($3,720)
Land & Buildings$0$0$0
Other$0$0$0
Total Assets:$46,252$42,532($3,720)

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2016December 31, 2016Change
Total Liabilities:$0$0$0

Fund Balance:$46,252$42,532($3,720)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2016 Form 990-EZ.

Contact

Mr. James Moses, President

Phone

410 -8862232

Email

jimmoses353@verizon.net

EIN:81-6099454
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:2002
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2016
Assets: $42,532
(from Dec 31, 2016 Form 990-EZ)
Income: $44,725
(from Dec 31, 2016 Form 990-EZ)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.