powered by GuideStar

Greyhound Pets, Inc. 

Also Known As: GPI

PO Box 891 
Woodinville, WA 98072
www.greyhoundpetsinc.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

GPI finds qualified adoptive homes for retired racing greyhounds, thus providing opportunity for these gentle creatures to continue life as family companions. GPI educates the public on the benefits of greyhound companionship, provides information on the care and welfare of ex-racing greyhounds, and provides opportunities for volunteer service in a well established greyhound rescue organization.

Programs

Program:Kennel Facility Operations
Budget: $115,500
Category: Animal-Related
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

GPI's largest continuing program is the operation of "Hern Greyt Works". This kennel facility houses and cares for up to 37 retired racing Greyhounds as a halfway house between track and a "Forever Home".


Program:Available Dog Veterinary Care
Budget: $65,500
Category: Animal-Related
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

Upon receipt of a retired racer from the Greyhound racing industry, every hound is given a physical, worming, update on shots, dental treatment and cleaning, spay or neuter procedures and microchip identification. When dogs are identified as having special needs, follow up evaluation, treatment and medication are provided until full recovery or determination of the need for a continuing care regimen.
Program:Publications and Public Outreach
Budget: $6,000
Category: Education
Population Served: Adults

Program Description:

Production and distribution of educational materials on Greyhound adoption, Greyhound care seminars, newsletter, volunteer manuals, adopter manuals, donor thank you certificates, donor recognition displays, meet-n-greet booths and commercial advertisement.

NTEE Code

  • D20 (Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs))
  • B99 (Education N.E.C.)
  • D11 (Single Organization Support)

Chief Executive Profile

Professional experience in corporate management and over 10 years of active involvement in greyhound rescue at all levels of the effort. GPI's president has organized a team of volunteers in a manner that maximizes contributions from individual skill sets.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Cash & Equivalent$1,474,107$1,418,423($55,684)
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $1,814,443$1,778,434($36,009)
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$0$0
Total Assets:$3,288,550$3,196,857($91,693)

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2015December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$4,456$1,826($2,630)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $2,928$4,497$1,569
Total Liabilities:$7,384$6,323($1,061)

Fund Balance:$3,281,166$3,190,534($90,632)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

Executive

Mrs.  Moira  Corrigan 

Contact

Mrs. Moira Corrigan, President

Phone

877 -468-7681

Fax

360 -568-8573

Email

fastpaws@centurytel.net

EIN:82-0434711
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1994
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2015
Assets: $3,196,857
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $320,470
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Employees:17

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.