powered by GuideStar

MULTIRACIAL AMERICANS OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 

Also Known As: Multiracial Americans of Southern California (MASC)

PO Box 34305 
Los Angeles, CA 90034
www.mascsite.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Multiracial Americans of Southern California (MASC) is a non-profit public benefit corporation that seeks to broaden self and public understanding of our interracial, multiethnic, and cross cultural society by facilitating interethnic dialogue and providing cultural, educational, and recreational activities. MASC provides advocacy, support, and dialogue for its members and raises awareness of multiracial issues in society.

Programs

Program:PLAY Group
Budget: NaN
Category: Human Services
Population Served: Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- Other Specified Group

Program Description:

MASC conducts a children’s playgroup. Children develop self-esteem in their multiracial background through play and interaction with their multiracial peers. Parents also benefit by gaining support through interaction with other parents of multiracial children.


Program:Multiracial Studies
Budget: NaN
Category: Education
Population Served: Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Program Description:

Only for-credit high school course in the nation to teach issues facing racially mixed people and their history.  Expanding to include elementary and middle school ages.
Program:Latinas and Latinos of Mixed Ancestry (LOMA)
Budget: NaN
Category: Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy
Population Served: Hispanics

Program Description:

Provide culturally relevant content, activities, and advocacy for racially and ethnically mixed Latinos.
Program:Mixed Marrow
Budget: NaN
Category: Health Care
Population Served: Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- Other Specified Group

Program Description:

Raise awareness of need for bone marrow donors especially by multiracial patients.  Assist in the recruitment of potential donors to the National Marrow Donor Program (NMDP).
Program:Race In Medicine
Budget: NaN
Category: Health Care
Population Served: Ethnic/Racial Minorities -- Other Specified Group

Program Description:

Expert panelist discussion highlighting the impact of racial identity on one's health and the delivery of health care.
Program:Color Conversation: parenting serminars
Budget: NaN
Category: None
Population Served: None

Program Description:


Program:Mixed Space (blog)
Budget: NaN
Category: None
Population Served: None

Program Description:


NTEE Code

  • R30 (Intergroup/Race Relations)
  • O50 (Youth Development Programs)
  • S01 (Alliance/Advocacy Organizations)

Revenue and Expenses Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2003

Revenue

Contributions$338
Program Services$0
Investments$0
Special Events$0
Sales$0
Other$555
Total Revenue:$893

Expenses

Total Expenditures:$1,177

Net Gain/Loss: ($284)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2003

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot long survive, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2003December 31, 2003Change
Cash & Equivalent$800$516($284)
Land & Buildings$0$0$0
Other$0$0$0
Total Assets:$800$516($284)

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2003December 31, 2003Change
Total Liabilities:$0$0$0

Fund Balance:$800$516($284)
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2003 Form 990-EZ.

Executive

Thomas  Lopez 

Contact

Thomas Lopez

Email

info@mascsite.org

EIN:95-4139063
Year Founded:1986
Ruling Year:1990
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.