powered by GuideStar

Friends of Haleakala National Park, Inc. 

Also Known As: FHNP

PO Box 322 
Makawao, HI 96768
fhnp.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

FHNP acts in support of all goals of Haleakala National Park but specifically focuses on protection of native species and the native culture unique to Haleakala National Park.

Programs

Program:
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:

Our Adopt-a-nene program allows donors to contribute directly to the Parks endangered specie program. A newsletter is published. A monthly service trip is led into the back country. An informative lecture series is sponsored.


NTEE Code

  • C30 (Natural Resource Conservation and Protection)

Basic Information


Contact

Matt Wordeman, President

Email

fhnp@earthlink.net

EIN:99-0330457
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year:1997
Fiscal Year End Date: Information not available
Assets: $0 (from NaN, IRS BMF)
No. of Employees:n/a

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.