OHIO VALLEY OPPORTUNITIES INC

Also Known As:
PO Box 625 
Madison,  IN  47250



  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

GENERAL INFORMATION

EIN: 35-1125641
Contact:  
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year: 1965
Fiscal Year : December 31, 2015
Assets: $5,283,908
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
Income: $5,888,151
(from Dec 31, 2015 Form 990)
No. of Board Members:
No. of Full-Time Employees: Information not available
No. of Part-Time Employees: Information not available
No. of Volunteers: Information not available

Mission and Programs

Mission

AS A COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY, OVO TACKLES THE ROOT CAUSES OF POVERTY THROUGH GOOD STEWARDSHIP OF THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES ENTRUSTED TO US. WE PROVIDE OUTCOME-BASED QUALITY SERVICES THAT EMPOWER LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO BECOME FINANCIALLY STABLE, REALIZE THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AND BECOME PARTICIPATING CITIZENS AND LEADERS IN THE COMMUNITY IN WHICH THEY LIVE.

Programs

THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS VARIOUS PROGRAMS FUNDED BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND THE STATE OF INDIANA. THESE FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FOR THE PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAMS THAT INTERVENE AT CRITICAL POINTS IN POVERTY THAT WILL ENABLE FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO BECOME MORE SELF-SUFFICIENT. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE VARIOUS TYPES OF COMMUNITY SERVICES, HOUSING DEVELOPMENT AND ASSISTANCE, REHABILITATION, WEATHERIZATION, CHILD CARE DEVELOPMENT, AND ENERGY ASSISTANCE. THE GRANTS THE ORGANIZATION ADMINISTERS TO ACCOMPLISH ITS PURPOSE PRIMARILY ARE ENERGY ASSISTANCE, WEATHERIZATIOn, SECTION 8 HOUSING, COMMUNITY SERVICES BLOCK GRANT, AND HEAD START.


FINANCIAL DATA

Revenues and Expenses: Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

REVENUE
Contributions$18,048
Government Grants$6,280,895
Program Services$0
Investments$68,141
Special Events$0
Sales$0
Other$64,535
Total Revenue$6,431,619

EXPENSES
Program Services$5,406,944
Administration$312,999
Other$0
Total Expenses$5,719,943
Net Gain/Loss$711,676

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2015

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.


ASSETSJanuary 1, 2007December 31, 2015Change
Cash Equivalent$455,866$439,250($16,616)
Accounts Receivable$10,462$3,610($6,852)
Pledges Grants Receivable$383,763$291,069($92,694)
Receivable / Other$1,414,520$1,386,040($28,480)
Inventories for Sale or Use$11,928$23,201$11,273
Investment/Securities$0$0$0
Investment/Other$3,501,516$4,188,516$687,000
Fixed Assets$0$0$0
Other$255,071$311,910$56,839
Total Assets$6,033,126$6,643,596$610,470


LIABILITIESJanuary 1, 2007December 31, 2015Change
Accounts Payable$707,064$635,691($71,373)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$14,529$16,412$1,883
Loans and Notes$1,338,601$1,306,885($31,716)
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$2,060,194$1,958,988($101,206)
FUND BALANCE$3,972,932$4,684,608$711,676

FORM 990 AND EDOCS

Additional Documents from the Organization:

None Available


Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.