GRANDVILLE AVENUE ARTS AND HUMANITIES INC

Also Known As: Cook Arts Center, Cook Library Center
644 Grandville Ave SW 
Grand Rapids,  MI  49503



  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2016 Form 990.

GENERAL INFORMATION

EIN: 38-3482546
Contact: Marjorie  Kuipers
Year Founded: 1999
Ruling Year: 1999
Fiscal Year : June 30, 2016
Assets: $3,381,722
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $729,474
(from Jun 30, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Board Members:
No. of Full-Time Employees: 3
No. of Part-Time Employees: 4
No. of Volunteers: 75

Mission and Programs

Mission

ENRICHING THE LIVES OF NEIGHBORHOOD YOUTH THROUGH DIVERSE AND ENGAGING PROGRAMS AT THE COOK ARTS CENTER AND THE COOK LIBRARY CENTER.

Programs

Program:Arts After School, Homework Help, Summer Arts & Learning, Spring & Winter Break Camps
Budget: NaN
Category: Education
Population Served: Hispanics

Program Description:

Through our programs at the Cook Arts Center and the Cook Library Center, we provide safe, beautiful environments that promote creative expression and intellectual development.


Program:TeenProgram
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served:

Program Description:



FINANCIAL DATA

Revenues and Expenses: Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

REVENUE
Contributions$1,366,063
Government Grants$16,000
Program Services$10,363
Investments$55,903
Special Events$36,315
Sales$0
Other$1,067
Total Revenue$1,485,711

EXPENSES
Program Services$336,077
Administration$36,318
Other$50,181
Total Expenses$422,576
Net Gain/Loss$1,063,135

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2016

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.


ASSETSJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2016Change
Cash Equivalent$346,477$889,217$542,740
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges Grants Receivable$47,429$435,345$387,916
Receivable / Other$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities$0$0$0
Investment/Other$153,008$0($153,008)
Fixed Assets$1,540,407$1,772,753$232,346
Other$225$21,181$20,956
Total Assets$2,087,546$3,118,496$1,030,950


LIABILITIESJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$2,698$3,349$651
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes$0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other$29,492$4,750($24,742)
Total Liabilities$32,190$8,099($24,091)
FUND BALANCE$2,055,356$3,110,397$1,055,041

FORM 990 AND EDOCS


Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.