Members Give Homepage Donor FAQs   Marketing Resources Your Account    Giving Basket
Members Give Homepagepowered by GuideStar

Military Veteran Project, Inc.

Also Known As: Jamie Jarboe Foundation
3615 SW 29th Street Suite 201 
Topeka,  KS  66614

GENERAL INFORMATION

Web Site

www.militaryveteranproject.org

Chief Executive Profile

Melissa D. Jarboe was born in Kansas City, March 20, 1979. Born in a single parent household and poverty, everyday struggles became normal, at the age of 7, Melissa was taken away from her mother and placed in the first of three foster homes, the last foster home was the home of a retired Command Seargent Major & his family. Melissa entered into the world of staffing when she was 17 as a secretary and quickly excelled taking over her first office by the age of 21 and managing a district by the age of 28. By the age of 30, she was offered partnership in the company she so tirelessly worked on building. In a moments notice, Melissa's life changed on April 10, 2011 when she receive a heart wrenching phone call that her husband SGT Jamie Jarboe was wounded in battle. In 2012, Melissa founded the Military Veteran Project a volunteer-driven charity committed to the treatment of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, Traumatic Brain Injury and suicide prevention for PRE & POST 9/11 Veterans. Melissa is only 1 of nearly 1,400 volunteers nationwide that donate their time to carry on the dying wish of SSG Jamie Jarboe to care for his fellow service members. Currently, she is board advisor for the Christopher Reeve Foundation, Department of Defense Civilian Relations Council, Senator Moran's Service advisory council, Author of Sacrificed Memoirs of SSG Jamie & Melissa Jarboe, Founder of the Topeka Veterans Parade and mother to two beautiful daughters. Awards 2012 Kansan of the Year 2013 Top 20 Under 40 City of Character 5 hour Energy Amazing Person Award Politico Magazine Women who Rule 2013 American Red Cross Hero Award


MISSION AND PROGRAMS

Mission

We are on a mission to prevent Military Suicide through treatment and research.

Programs

Program:Topeka Veterans Parade
Budget: $10,000
Category: Military & Veterans
Population Served: Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

Program Description:

The Topeka Veterans Parade is a project of the Military Veteran Project, a 501(c)(3) non-profit foundation. The mission of the Military Veteran Project is dedicated to ensuring the men & women who have served our country receive help reintegrating in civilization, rehabilitation for visible & invisible wounds received in combat and to end military suicide through program support. MVP's programs and events have implemented reintegration and rehabilitation for thousands of service members, veterans and military families.


Program:Military Suicide Awareness
Budget: NaN
Category: Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy
Population Served: Military/Veterans

Program Description:

The Military Suicide Awareness #22ADAY Movement is the advocacy action network and the natural next step to the mission of the Military Veteran Project. Military Suicide Awareness gives a voice to the vast network of volunteers, donors, and participants involved in the work of the Military Veteran Project.


 
 

Basic Information

 
 
EIN:46-0877378
Chief Executive: Melissa Jarboe
Contact: Melissa Jarboe, Founder
Telephone: 785 -409-1310
E-mail: Melissa@militaryveteranproject.org
Year Founded: 2012
Ruling Year: 2012
Assets: $25,309
(from NaN, IRS BMF)
 
 

Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.