MOUNTAIN AREA INFORMATION NETWORK

Also Known As:
34 Wall St Ste 407 
Asheville,  NC  28801



  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2014 Form 990-EZ.

GENERAL INFORMATION

EIN: 56-1884028
Contact:  
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year: 1996
Fiscal Year : June 30, 2014
Assets: $1,659
(from Jun 30, 2014 Form 990)
Income: $139,388
(from Jun 30, 2014 Form 990)
No. of Board Members:
No. of Full-Time Employees: Information not available
No. of Part-Time Employees: Information not available
No. of Volunteers: Information not available

Mission and Programs

Mission

MAIN IS A NONPROFIT COMMUNITY NETWORK USING INTEGRATED MEDIA TECHNOLOGIES TO EXPAND THE LOCAL PUBLIC SPHERE AND TO SUPPORT: PARTICIPATORY DEMOCRACY, CITIZEN ACCESS TO MEDIA, INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM, LOCAL CULTURAL & ARTISTIC EXPRESSION, LOCALLY-OWNED BUSINESSES, SOCIAL & ECONOMIC

Programs

MAIN continued to provide dial up internet service to the 14 county rural mountain region of WNC, to expand its wireless internet service in selected areas in Western NC and to broadcast over its low-power FM radio system, main-fm, providing local content and programming


FINANCIAL DATA

Revenues and Expenses: Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2014

REVENUE
Contributions$170,901
Government Grants$0
Program Services$562,732
Investments$882
Special Events$0
Sales$0
Other$0
Total Revenue$734,515

EXPENSES
Program Services$606,958
Administration$162,817
Other$20,094
Total Expenses$789,869
Net Gain/Loss($55,354)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2014

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.


ASSETSJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2014Change
Cash Equivalent$87,254$47,232($40,022)
Accounts Receivable$7,432$7,949$517
Pledges Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable / Other$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities$0$0$0
Investment/Other$0$0$0
Fixed Assets$235,088$152,045($83,043)
Other$3,341$3,341$0
Total Assets$333,115$210,567($122,548)


LIABILITIESJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2014Change
Accounts Payable$61,247$56,284($4,963)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$69,166$7,000($62,166)
Loans and Notes$0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other$2,315$2,250($65)
Total Liabilities$132,728$65,534($67,194)
FUND BALANCE$200,387$145,033($55,354)

FORM 990 AND EDOCS

Additional Documents from the Organization:

None Available


Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.