Blue Ridge Community College Educational Foundation, Inc.

Also Known As: BRCC Educational Foundation
PO Box 80 
Weyers Cave,  VA  24486

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity
  • This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's June 30, 2014 Form 990.


EIN: 54-1328809
Contact: Ms.  Amy Laser  Kiger
Year Founded: Information not available
Ruling Year: 1987
Fiscal Year : June 30, 2014
Assets: $9,987,736
(from Jun 30, 2014 Form 990)
Income: $1,717,237
(from Jun 30, 2014 Form 990)
No. of Board Members:
No. of Full-Time Employees: 3
No. of Part-Time Employees: 1
No. of Volunteers: 30

Mission and Programs


The BRCC Educational Foundation builds community relationships and secures resources to strengthen the programs and services of Blue Ridge Community College.


Program:Blue Ridge Annual Fund
Budget: $125,000
Category: Education, General/Other
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

The Blue Ridge Annual Fund supports projects and programs of the highest priority to Blue Ridge Community College. The Annual Fund is the foundation upon which this crucial private support is built. Investments in the BRCC Annual Fund help to improve the quality of the educational environment for students, faculty, staff and the entire community. The BRCC Educational Foundation uses unrestricted contributions to fund scholarships for students, to support programs of instruction, to support the BRCC Student Outreach and Resource Center, to award mini-grants to faculty members for instructional improvements, and to encourage the members of the College's support staff through professional development opportunities.


Revenues and Expenses: Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2014

Government Grants$0
Program Services$0
Special Events$70,892
Total Revenue$559,394

Program Services$879,875
Total Expenses$1,037,882
Net Gain/Loss($478,488)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending June 30, 2014

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.

ASSETSJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2014Change
Cash Equivalent$59,619$276,720$217,101
Accounts Receivable$8,222$6,133($2,089)
Pledges Grants Receivable$1,636,446$747,197($889,249)
Receivable / Other$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Fixed Assets$280,233$280,234$1
Total Assets$6,973,960$6,008,843($965,117)

LIABILITIESJuly 1, 2007June 30, 2014Change
Accounts Payable$48,000$7,128($40,872)
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes$0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$235,874$188,285($47,589)
FUND BALANCE$6,738,086$5,820,558($917,528)


Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.