The Preservation Foundation, Inc.

Also Known As:
2313 Pennington Bend Rd 
Nashville,  TN  37214




GENERAL INFORMATION

EIN: 59-1755684
Contact: Mr.  Richard  Loller
Year Founded: 1976
Ruling Year: 1978
Fiscal Year : NaN,
Assets: $0
(from NaN, IRS BMF)
Income: $0
(from NaN, Form 990)
No. of Board Members:
No. of Full-Time Employees: 2
No. of Part-Time Employees: 2
No. of Volunteers: 6

Mission and Programs

Mission

We believe that the true stories of 'ordinary' people, as recorded by them or someone close to them, will provide valuable source material for future scholars as well as instructive and pleasurable reading for others. Our reason for being is to encourage such writers and to preserve their works for future generations.

Programs

Program:The Preservation Foundation, Inc.
Budget: NaN
Category: None
Population Served: None

Program Description:

Our current program consists of operating a Web site where we encourage unpublished writers by direct advice, by publishing their stories as E-books and paperbacks, and by sponsoring writing contests. We publish some fiction but our primary focus is on nonfiction. We have published numerous full- length traditional books and E-books to date and we plan to publish more. New technologies are making this much more affordable. We encourage potential donors to go to our site to get an idea of the scope of our work.



FINANCIAL DATA

Revenues and Expenses: Fiscal Year Ending NaN,

REVENUE
ContributionsNot Digitized from Form 990
Government GrantsNot Digitized from Form 990
Program ServicesNot Digitized from Form 990
Investments$0
Special EventsNot Digitized from Form 990
SalesNot Digitized from Form 990
OtherNot Digitized from Form 990
Total RevenueNot Digitized from Form 990

EXPENSES
Program ServicesNot Digitized from Form 990
AdministrationNot Digitized from Form 990
OtherNot Digitized from Form 990
Total ExpensesNot Digitized from Form 990
Net Gain/LossNot Digitized from Form 990

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending NaN,

Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.


ASSETSNaN, NaN, Change
Cash EquivalentNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Accounts ReceivableNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Pledges Grants ReceivableNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Receivable / OtherNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Inventories for Sale or UseNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Investment/SecuritiesNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Investment/OtherNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Fixed AssetsNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
OtherNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Total AssetsNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990


LIABILITIESNaN, NaN, Change
Accounts PayableNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Grants PayableNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Deferred RevenueNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Loans and NotesNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Tax-Exempt Bond LiabilitiesNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
OtherNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
Total LiabilitiesNot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990
FUND BALANCENot Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990Not Digitized from Form 990

FORM 990 AND EDOCS

Forms 990 from the IRS:

Additional Documents from the Organization:

None Available


Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.