Members Give Homepage Donor FAQs   Marketing Resources Your Account    Giving Basket
Members Give Homepagepowered by GuideStar

AMERICAN BUDDHIST SANGHA INC

Also Known As: Zendo USA
4040 SW 76 Ave 
Davie,  FL  33328

GENERAL INFORMATION

Web Site

http://www.americanbuddhistsangha.org

Chief Executive Profile

Founder and CEO: American Buddhist Sangha 2006-PresentProduction Coordinator : Broward College,1999-Present Advisor :BCC Student Life Intramural Sports , 2001- Present Custodial Agent: USAREUR 56th Field Artillery Command, US Army Pershing Nuclear Missile1988-1991   Associated Arts Studies, Broward Community CollegeBachelor of Arts studies,Florida State University Master of Fine Arts Studies,North Carolina School of the Arts


MISSION AND PROGRAMS

Mission

We are the American Buddhist Sangha a registered Florida nonprofit 501c3 organization doing business as Zendo USA, established on May 31, 2006, by Honorably Discharged Disabled American Veteran Michael Nolan. We exist to provide individuals with a process for living a happier, healthier, and more fulfilling life. The ABS, Zendo USA, is an educational, charitable, non-denominational non-profit established to facilitate the betterment of all mankind.  We are a group of dedicated individuals with a common vision:committed to peace, education, non-violent conflict resolution, environmentalism, sustainability, kindness, personal empowerment, and community activism. We teach Zen meditation, tai chi, qi gong.

Programs

Program:Zen-do Mind and Body Center
Budget: $75,000
Category: Leisure & Recreational Activities
Population Served: General Public/Unspecified

Program Description:

We are currently engaged in the pursuit of the creation of Zendo-USA mind and body enrichment center. The Center will be a community asset with extraordinarily diverse demographic appeal, from prenatal to seniors. The Zendo-USA mind and body enrichment center will provide an assortment of fitness activities, life enriching events, personal empowering programs, mentoring, and meditation classes, and charitable events. Enrichment programs: Tai Chi: Teen, Adult, Senior Qi Gong: Teen, Adult, Senior Meditation: Child, Teen, Adult, Senior Empowering programs: Self-defense: Teen, Adult, Senior, women/girls Charitable Events: Practice nonviolence. Protect and extend human rights. Work for a sustainable environment Work with traditions, and religions. Challenge all forms of unjust discrimination Organize food/clothing drives for the less fortunate. We aspire to help each member achieve excellence in all aspects of their lives. The establishment of common ground creates an environment where tolerance and acceptance of self as well as others thrives and flourishes. This allows for individual growth and development of a more cohesive, tolerant community. Through our charitable events, we will provide an opportunity for our community members to give back. We will encourage the philosophy of giving through community activism and provide opportunities where individuals can practice the art of charitable contribution, this, with the ultimate goal of creating a safer, more humane and peaceful planet.



 
 

Basic Information

 
 
EIN:20-4990982
Chief Executive:Dr. Michael Nolan
Contact: Michael Nolan, President
Telephone: 954 -338-5480
E-mail: seay2nolan@yahoo.com
Ruling Year: 2006
Assets: $0
(from NaN, IRS BMF)
 
 

Copyright , GuideStar USA, Inc. All Rights Reserved. | Policies | Standards for Internet Philanthropy

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization.

Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.