Trails for Youth Org 

Also Known As: TRAILSFORYOUTH.ORG
6109 Fox Hill St 
Springfield, VA  22150
 

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Contact: Julie Childers, Executive Director
Telephone: 703 -209-5721 
Web Site: www.trailsforyouth.org
  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity. .
  • This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2015 Form 990.

NTEE Code

  • O50 (Youth Development Programs)
  • G98 (Pediatrics)
  • C60 (Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs)

Year Founded: 2003
Ruling Year: 2003
No. of Board Members: Information not available
No. of Full-Time Employees: 1
No. of Part-Time Employees: 5
No. of Volunteers: 150

 

MISSION AND PROGRAMS

Mission

TrailsforYouth.Org (TYO) mentors at-risk youth and provides opportunities for all children to benefit from a healthy, active lifestyle through safe outdoor experiences. Our nature-based programs challenge youth to overcome obstacles and broaden perceptions of their abilities. Youth receive a healthy dose of exercise, connectivity to nature and a boost in self-esteem as they realize their accomplishments. Our vision is to significantly improve the social, mental and physical health of the youth we serve.

Programs

Program: Nurture in Nature - Mentoring youth during outdoor experiences.
Budget: $86,000
Category: Children & Youth Services
Population Served: Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Program Description:

Our programs mentor at-risk local youth and provide outdoor programs for them to connect to nature, receive needed physical activity, nutritional information, environmental stewardship and boost in self-esteem. Through nature bike rides, hiking, camping, fishing, kayaking and general outdoor exploration youth learn about their connectivity to their surrounding natural areas while getting a needed boost in physical activity. Our programs teach kids how to overcome obstacles on the trail and in life.



 

FORM 990 AND EDOCS


About IRS Form 990

To view this organization's IRS Form 990, you must have the Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your system. If you don't have the Reader, you can get it at the Adobe Web site for free.