powered by GuideStar



Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach County, Inc. 

Also Known As: JFSPBC

9901 Donna Klein Blvd 
Boca Raton,  FL  33428
www.jewishboca.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

As the central address of the local Jewish community, the Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach County works with a wide range of agency partners to: Sustain Our Local Community ? by providing vital social and humanitarian services to the poor, the elderly, and individuals with special needs. Create a Jewish Future ? by supporting opportunities for Jews of all ages to explore their heritage, instilling a love for Israel and ensuring a vibrant Jewish future through education, outreach and meaningful Jewish experiences. Support Jewish Peoplehood Worldwide ? by aiding Jews in distress and providing urgent resources to our global family in Israel and more than 60 countries worldwide. With deep roots locally and respected ties nationally and internationally, we have earned the confidence of an active, loyal and growing donor base that is committed to the welfare and continuity of the Jewish people.

Programs

Program:Jewish Federation of South Palm Beach County Programs
Budget: $22,788,909
Category: Community Development
Population Served: Other Named Groups

Program Description:

Center for Jewish Philanthropy, Ruth Rales Jewish Family Services, Levis JCC, Donna Klein Jewish Academy, Hillel Day School, Hillel of Broward and Palm Beach, birthright Israel, Jewish Education Commission, Jewish Community Relations Council, Jewish Association for Residential Care,United Jewish Communities, Jewish Agency for Israel (JAFI), American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC). Also supports various local regional national and overseas recipients


NTEE Code

  • P12 (Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution)
  • Q12 (Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution)
  • T70 (Fund Raising Organizations That Cross Categories includes Community Funds/Trusts and Federated Giving Programs) e.g. United Way)

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending August 31, 2014

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets September 1, 2013August 31, 2014Change
Cash & Equivalent$6,326,557$13,073,875$6,747,318
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$4,191,917$3,813,674($378,243)
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$321,133$1,157,103$835,970
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $64,479,139$81,451,443$16,972,304
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $0$0$0
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $37,635,070$28,396,948($9,238,122)
Total Assets:$112,953,816$127,893,043$14,939,227

LiabilitiesSeptember 1, 2013August 31, 2014Change
Accounts Payable$3,490,765$1,425,511($2,065,254)
Grants Payable$4,820,793$4,974,444$153,651
Deferred Revenue$665,147$1,410,698$745,551
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $38,817,905$31,573,938($7,243,967)
Total Liabilities:$47,794,610$39,384,591($8,410,019)

Fund Balance:$65,159,206$88,508,452$23,349,246
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity. .
  • This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's August 31, 2014 Form 990.
  • Executive

    Mr.  Matthew  Levin 

  • Contact

    Matthew Levin, President and CEO

  • Phone

    561 -852-3100 (ext. 3127)

  • Fax

    561

  • Email

    mattl@bocafed.org

  • EIN:59-1945109
    Year Founded: Information not available
    Ruling Year:1981
  • Fiscal Year End Date: August 31, 2014
    Assets: $127,893,043
    (from Aug 31, 2014 Form 990)
    Income: $36,533,781
    (from Aug 31, 2014 Form 990)
  • No. of Board Members: Information not available
    No. of Full-Time Employees:101
    No. of Part-Time Employees:21
    No. of Volunteers:501

  • Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

    GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.