Employment, Job Related

ICD-International Center for the Disabled

  • New York, NY
  • www.icdnyc.org

Mission Statement

ICD is a New York based non-profit organization whose mission is to help people transform their lives through career development and employment.

We specialize in serving people with barriers to employment, including veterans, people with disabilities, youth in transition from school to work, entry-level employees, and career changers.

ICD achieves its mission by providing career evaluation and planning services, hands-on job training programs, community-based internships, job placement assistance, and job retention supports.

ruling year

1933

chief executive

Dr. Les Halpert

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

rehabilitation, disabilities, diagnostic vocational evaluation, job training and placement, youth development, disabilities

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

13-5562990

Physical Address

123 William Street 5th Floor

New York, 10038

Also Known As

ICD-Institute for Career Development

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Employment Procurement Assistance and Job Training (J20)

Vocational Rehabilitation (includes Job Training and Employment for Disabled and Elderly) (J30)

Vocational Counseling / Guidance / Testing (J21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Physical Therapy Occupational Therapy Primary Care Specialty Clinics including Pain Management, Wheelchair Clinic, Orthodics/Prothestics Clinic Mental Health Clinic Addiction Recovery Services Youth Employment Service Brain Injury Program Satellite Pediatric Mental Health Clinic in East Harlem, NY Vocational Evaluation, Training, Placement Speech, Language, Learning and Hearing Services

Category

Budget

Population Served

Social Media

@https://www.facebook.com/icdnyc

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ICD INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR THE DISABLED INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

ICD-International Center for the Disabled

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Dr. Les Halpert

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Justin B. Wender

ICD

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?