Youth Development

Wilderness Works Inc

  • Atlanta, GA
  • www.wildernessworks.org

Mission Statement

Wilderness Works, Inc. is guiding homeless and disadvantaged Atlanta children toward more fulfilling futures with character development, cultural enrichment and experiential education emphasizing nature discovery and outdoor adventure.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2004

chief executive

Mr. William Mickler

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

At-risk children, outdoor adventure, literacy, swimming, reading, sports, art, arts, camp, canoeing, boating, mentoring, tutoring, leadership, character development, boys, girls, children, teens

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

20-0445312

Physical Address

644 Memorial Drive

Atlanta, GA 30312

Also Known As

City Camp

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose (O20)

Adult, Child Matching Programs (O30)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

CITY CAMP - Weekend long activities during school year -- LITERACY ADVENTURE MISSIONS PROJECT - Academic mentoring -- ATLANTA KIDS TO CAMP - Summer camp program -- PEDAL AND PADDLE - Bicycling and canoeing program serving underprivileged children -- WILD AND WATER - Emory University based instructional swimming Program -- THE KID'S CLOSET - Dress clothing bank for children. New and gently used dress clothing stored for use in attendance at Symphony and other more formal functions. OWLS - Outdoor Wisdom Leadership School --

Category

Budget

Population Served

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Wilderness Works Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Mr. William Mickler

BIO

William Mickler is a former high school mathematics instructor and avid outdoorsman.
Mr. Mickler attended undergraduate school at Mercer University in Macon, GA. and later attended graduate school at Georgia State University's School of Business Administration. Mr. Mickler is in his 33rd year of leadership in youth development programming.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Jody Alderman

Northside United Methodist Church

Term: Feb 2012 - Feb 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?