Housing, Shelter

HEARTS FOR HOMES

  • Denton, TX
  • www.heartsforhomes.org

Mission Statement

Improving the living conditions of low-income senior homeowners in Denton County.

Main Programs

  1. No Cost Home Repairs

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2014

chief executive for fy 2006

Susan Frank

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

home repairs for seniors, Christian based, no-cost home repairs, Denton County

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

20-4637974

Also Known As

H4H

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Home Improvement/Repairs (L81)

Housing Rehabilitation (L25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

No Cost Home Repairs

Hearts for Homes is an all-volunteer organization, which holds frequent project work days. Repairs on homes range from complete yard clean-ups to house painting to plumbing repairs to electrical repairs to roofing repairs. We will attempt to complete any repairs or find contractors who will donate their services in order for the elderly homeowner to have a well-functioning and comfortable home.

Category

Home Repair Programs

Budget

Population Served

Aging/Elderly/Senior Citizens

None

None

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

HEARTS FOR HOMES

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Susan Frank

BIO

Susan Frank is the founder and full-time director of Hearts for Homes. As a step of obedience and faith, she left her position at Liberty Christian School in Argyle, Texas, where she had been employed for many years. Susan has a servant's heart and a natural bent for home remodeling/repair. Those giftings and her love for people are vital to this ministry. Susan is married to Larry, and has two adult children and five grandchildren. She attends Lifegate Church in Denton, Texas.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Don Pooley

Everware

Term: Apr 2006 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?