Disease, Disorders, Medical Disciplines

Sams Children of Hope Foundation

  • Tustin, CA
  • info@samschildrenofhope.org

Mission Statement

The Foundation?s mission is to support and advocate for the needs and rights of children who are orphaned or affected by HIV/AIDS in Kenya. The Foundation?s focus is on children and teens who have lost one or both parents and are left in the care of other children, neighbors or relatives who themselves may need economic support. Many orphans in Kenya are forced to become ?parents? to their younger siblings and can easily end up on the streets?the real tragedy is that these orphaned children are being left behind with no hope for the future unless someone intervenes. The Foundation endeavors to meet the spiritual, physical, emotional, educational and economic needs of the desperately poor, neglected and forgotten orphans whose parent or parents have died of AIDS by effectively and wisely providing support services to critical needs required by the orphans to become responsible citizens. All children included in this program, are therefore orphaned, and live in the designated areas (South Nyanza province in Kenya and neighboring communities) where Sam?s Children of Hope works. Sam?s Children of Hope programs and activities take an integrated approach to development, AIDS care and prevention, counseling, social support and spiritual guidance. The Foundation focuses on four critical areas: 1. Child Empowerment 2. HIV/AIDS, Advocacy, Prevention And Awareness 3. Food Security/Nutrition Support 4. Home Based Care

ruling year

2008

chief executive

Ms Maureen Orlale

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

children, HIV/AIDS, orphans, Kenya, nutrition, support, school fees, tuition, education

Self-reported by organization

EIN

33-1183461

Also Known As

S.C.O.PE

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (G12)

AIDS (H81)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (S01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

1. Child Empowerment Project Aim: To provide for the education and economic needs of orphans and vulnerable children Population served: Orphan Children and youth 2. HIV/AIDS, Advocacy, Prevention And Awareness Program Aim: To prevent the spread of HIV/AIDS and improve the provision of care and support to families affected by HIV/AIDS. Population served: People with HIV/AIDS Families/Caregivers of Orphans served;Communities surrounding where orphans served in the project live; 3. Food Security/Nutrition Support project Aim: To operate a training and education project on HIV/AIDS, nutrition and sustainable agriculture for HIV-affected families. Population served: People with HIV/AIDS, Women 4. Home Based Care Center Project Aim: To establish a center for the care and support of individuals and families affected by HIV/AIDS. Population served: People with HIV/AIDS Families/Caregivers of Orphans served;Communities surrounding where orphans served in the project live;

Category

Budget

Population Served

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sams Children of Hope Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Ms Maureen Orlale

BIO

Maureen is a graduate of Cornell University, ithaca, New York.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?