Animal related

World Bird Sanctuary

  • Valley Park, MO
  • www.worldbirdsanctuary.org

Mission Statement

The World Bird Sanctuary's mission is to preserve the earth's biological diversity and to secure the future of threatened bird species in their natural environments. We work to fulfill that mission through education, propagation, field studies and rehabilitation.

Main Programs

  1. Office of Wildlife Learning

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

1980

chief executive for fy 1977

Walter Crawford Jr.

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Environment, Education, Birds

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

43-1184675

Physical Address

125 Bald Eagle Ridge Rd

Valley Park, MO 63088

Also Known As

WBS

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Bird Sanctuary/Preserve (D32)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Impact statement

At the forefront of developing
future generations of personally responsible young Americans, the World Bird
Sanctuary encourages them to make decisions that lead to thoughtful earth
stewardship and management of natural resources. As an acknowledged leader in the fields of environmental
education and raptor rehabilitation, the World Bird Sanctuary is considered to
be the best center of its kind in the United States. We have over 30 years of success in achieving our mission through
our four focus areas, and numerous accolades and awards for our achievements in
wildlife conservation and education. The World Bird Sanctuary is a consistently successful and credible
conservation organization.

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Office of Wildlife Learning

World Bird Sanctuary's Office of Wildlife Learning travels to schools, libraries, scout groups, community events, etc presenting environmental education programs featuring Live animals.

Category

Environment

Budget

$297,000.00

Population Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

General Public/Unspecified

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

Blog

The organization's Blog

Funding Needs

Operating expenses for our raptor wildlife hospital, which earns no income. Operating expenses for our Education Department, which earns 80% of its income through program fees, but does not charge the full cost of a program in order to keep them accessible to schools and scout troops. Capital funding for large and small projects, ranging from Tree-Top Classroom to a Pelican Paddling Pool. Annual sponsorship of animal exhibits and education centers.

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

World Bird Sanctuary
Fiscal year: Aug 01-Jul 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

World Bird Sanctuary

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Walter Crawford Jr.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Risberg

Maritz, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?