Agriculture, Food, Nutrition

Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia

  • Norfolk, VA
  • www.foodbankonline.org

Mission Statement

The Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia was established as a non-profit clearinghouse for donated food in March 1981. Last year the organization provided over 11 million pounds of food to recipients through its 325 Partner Agencies and host sites.

Main Programs

  1. Program

service areas

Virginia

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

1981

chief executive for fy 2002

Ms. Joanne Batson

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Food Bank, USDA, Kids Cafe, FEMA, emergency food, hunger, food recovery

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

52-1219783

Physical Address

800 Tidewater Drive

Norfolk, VA 23504

Also Known As

Foodbank of SEVA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Food Banks, Food Pantries (K31)

Food Service, Free Food Distribution Programs (K30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Program

The Foodbank relies heavily upon the generosity of multiple donors and volunteers to keep its warehouse shelves full. Manufacturer's product mislabeling, surplus commodities from restaurateurs, fundraising events, contributions from private citizens and United Way funds are critical elements in an elaborate supply pipeline which keeps the agency in operation. The help received is essential to providing not only food, but other basic necessities to the area's poor. For the year ended 6/30/07, we served over 200,000 individuals, including 2,000 homeless; 42,000 elderly; 70,000 children; and 86,000 working poor.

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Budget

$15,970,090.00

Population Served

General Public/Unspecified

Poor/Economically Disadvantaged, Indigent, General

service areas

Virginia

Self-reported by organization

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FOODBANK OF SOUTHEASTERN VIRGINIA
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Foodbank of Southeastern Virginia

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Ms. Joanne Batson

BIO

A dynamic leader with over 30 years of business and non-profit experience.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Sharon Goodwyn

Hunton & Williams

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?