Human Services

Peer-Directed Projects Center

  • Houston, TX

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Peer-Directed Projects Center exists to help grow and develop peer-directed project communities. These communities provide broadly-licensed creative output to the public. Examples include the "Free and Open Source Software" (FOSS) communities, which provide and maintain much of the software which runs the Internet.

ruling year

2002

chief executive

Christel Dahlskjaer

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

social services, open source, free software, vocational services, industry education, volunteerism

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2005.
Register now

EIN

74-3033697

Also Known As

PDPC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

Employment Procurement Assistance and Job Training (J20)

Voluntarism Promotion (T40)

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

At present, PDPC's primary operating program is the Freenode network, an interactive project coordination and support network which is used by a number of FOSS projects and FOSSCON, a community focused live event for FOSS users, contributors and developers. PDPC is seeking donations and grants to allow it to implement a variety of programs to help its target communities grow. Planned programs include education and advocacy programs targeted to the business community, to encourage the use of FOSS applications in stable, low-tech industries, helping to provide jobs to community members. They include programs to provide vocational support and placement to FOSS community members. Other programs will provide education for community members in the areas of technical and collaborative skills. Still others will meet broad societal needs, such as those relating to early education, which have the potential to encourage broader public participation in peer-directed project communities.

Category

Budget

Population Served

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Peer-Directed Projects Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2005
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Christel Dahlskjaer

BIO

Christel Dahlskjaer has over fifteen years experience in the information technology field and has worked with the free software and open source software communities, beginning with the Linux community, since 1994. She joined the PDPC board in 2006, having been a volunteer for the PDPC run project freenode previously. She continues running the PDPC and freenode in line with the original goals and visions as set out by the late Robert Levin.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?