Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY NOW

  • Burlington, WA
  • http://www.alternativeenergynow.org

Mission Statement

Alternative Energy Now recognizes that, by it's nature, alternative energy and alternative energy devices are not always familiar to the public and in some cases are unknown or nonexistent. We identify appropriate forms of alternative energy and appropriate alternative energy devices. We use the energy and the device ourselves for at least a year before we will recommend it. When no device is available, we will, in certain cases, construct it ourselves for testing and prototype development. We obtain test and recommend alternative energy devices and when they are not readily available, we will design, build and market prototype devices. These have included steam electric generators, battery desulfators, electric logsplitters, electric vehicles, electric rototillers and wind electric generators.

ruling year

2000

chief executive

Mr. Lawrence Lewis

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

global warming, alternative energy, renewable energy

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004.
Register now

EIN

91-1998106

Also Known As

AEN

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Energy Resources Conservation and Development (C35)

Forest Conservation (C36)

Land Resources Conservation (C34)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

We show the devices that we have made in the past and develop prototype devices for sale. We also attend events and explain global warming and how alternative energy, such as "green" electricity helps to slow and reduce global warming. We provide demonstations to interested people several times a year. We show equipment, explain how it works, where to get it and how it will reduce or prevent global warming. We reach about 500 people a year in this way and then would more closely with a smaller number who ask for our help. We have participated in the planning and installation several alternative home energy systems in Skagit and Island Counties.

Category

Budget

Population Served

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY NOW

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

Mr. Lawrence Lewis

BIO

Lawrence Lewis has 32 year history of using alternative energy and constructing alternative energy devices in his home, on his 20 acre farm and in the homes of others. He has a degree in Industrial Technology from Western Washington State University. He has worked for Microsoft the last 23 years and has a strong interest in using microcomputers for project planning, agency operation and to control and measure the use of alternative energy devices.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?