Human Services

Independent Charities of America

  • Larkspur, CA
  • http://www.independentcharities.org

Mission Statement

Independent Charities of America is a federated group representing charitable organizations that specialize in feeding the hungry, sheltering the homeless, protecting the children and healing the sick. It's mission is to organize and 
prepare it's member charities for effective
participation in at-work charitable fund drives and other types of fundraising
activities, to screen and certify these charities  to assure they meet the
eligibility criteria to participate in these fund drives, to help educate contributors
about the work of these worthy causes, and to provide for the secure, accurate,
and timely transmission of contributions from the fund drives to the recipient
charities.  And to do all the above as cost-effectively as possible
consistent with delivering quality service.

Main Programs

  1. Screening and certification for inclusion in workplace campaigns

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

1993

chief executive

no paid staff

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

animals, child, disaster, environment, education, rights, research, medical, women, families

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

94-3067804

Also Known As

ICA; Human Care Charities of America

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

(P)

(W)

(Z)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

Screening and certification for inclusion in workplace campaigns

As a federation, Independent Charities of America represents charitable organizations in
workplace campaigns (including the Combined Federal Campaign, State/local and
private sector campaigns).  To
accomplish it’s mission, ICA provides the following programs and services to
its members and the giving public:

-       Fund
drive application assistance

-        Review and certification of charitable
agency eligibility documentation

-       Representation
of the members before fund drive organizing and/or regulatory authorities

-       Disseminating
information about the work of the charities to the workplace giving public

-       Organizing
member participation in fund drive promotional and educational events

-       Forwarding
contributor name and address information, if requested, and accounting for and
transmitting of gift funds, with annual audit

Category

Human Services

Budget

$17,400,000.00

Population Served

General Public/Unspecified

service areas

National

Self-reported by organization

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

INDEPENDENT CHARITIES OF AMERICA
Fiscal year: May 01-Apr 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Independent Charities of America

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Knowledge Base Search
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE FOR FISCAL YEAR

no paid staff

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Nancy Caldwell Mead

Consultant

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?