powered by GuideStar

Wilderness Works Inc 

Also Known As: City Camp

644 Memorial Dr 
Atlanta, GA 30312
www.wildernessworks.org

Mission and Programs

Mission

Wilderness Works is empowering and guiding homeless and under-resourced Atlanta children toward more fulfilling futures with experiential education, cultural enrichment and outdoor adventure.

Programs

Program:Day Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: K-12 (5-19 years)

Program Description:

Introductory experience for new children. Daytime activities only. Breakfast, lunch, and field trip on Saturdays. 10/year - 40 campers


Program:City Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: K-12 (5-19 years)

Program Description:

Overnight activities for elementary-aged children. Fun Friday night activities at City Camp facility followed by a Saturday field trip. Three wholesome meals. 9/year - 50 campers
Program:Summer Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: K-12 (5-19 years)

Program Description:

Week-long stays (Mon-Fri) at summer camp partners (Camp Bob, Camp Evergreen, Camp Glisson, Camp Grace and Chick Fil A Camp). Canoeing, campfires, cabins, archery, chapel, and hiking in a rustic setting. 7/year - 60 campers per week
Program:Core Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: K-12 (5-19 years)

Program Description:

Monthly weekend gender-based middle school camps during the school year. Involves and promotes outdoor living concepts, character development, mature discussions, self-sufficiency and self worth. 15/year - 20 campers
Program:Core Field Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: K-12 (5-19 years)

Program Description:

Core campers go on summer expeditions exploring outdoor living concepts, character development, mature discussions, self-sufficiency and self worth. Aiming and preparing for Field Camp. 4/year - 30 campers
Program:Field Camp
Budget: NaN
Category:
Population Served: Adolescents (13-19 years)

Program Description:

Gender-based high school summer camp consisting of supporting and mentoring Core Campers in June and going on wilderness expeditions in July. Teaches outdoor living education, equipment mastery, physical training from the beginning with preparations all of September through May. 2/year - 10 campers

NTEE Code

  • O20 (Youth Centers, Clubs, (includes Boys/Girls Clubs)- Multipurpose)
  • O30 (Adult, Child Matching Programs)
  • N20 (Recreational and Sporting Camps (Day, Overnight, etc.))

Chief Executive Profile

William Mickler is a former high school mathematics instructor and avid outdoorsman. Mr. Mickler attended undergraduate school at Mercer University in Macon, GA. and later attended graduate school at Georgia State University's School of Business Administration. Mr. Mickler is in his 33rd year of leadership in youth development programming.

Balance Sheet Fiscal Year Ending December 31, 2016

Total Note: The balance sheet gives a snapshot of the financial health of an organization at a particular point in time. An organization's total assets should generally exceed its total liabilities, or it cannot survive long, but the types of assets and liabilities also must be considered. For instance, an organization's current assets (cash, receivables, securities, etc.) should be sufficient to cover its current liabilities (payables, deferred revenue, current year loan, and note payments). Otherwise, the organization may face solvency problems. On the other hand, an organization whose cash and equivalents greatly exceed its current liabilities might not be putting its money to best use.
Assets January 1, 2016December 31, 2016Change
Cash & Equivalent$54,420$92,233$37,813
Accounts Receivable$0$0$0
Pledges & Grants Receivable$0$0$0
Receivable/Other Due to changes in the 2008 Form 990, this data is no longer reported.$0$0$0
Inventories for Sale or Use$0$0$0
Investment/Securities Due to Changes in the 2008 Form, this value now includes Publicly Traded Securities as well as Other Securities. $0$0$0
Investment/Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Fixed Assets The 2008 form does not distinguish between LBE as investments and LBE as fixed assets. This value is equivalent to the sum of both line items on earlier forms (Part IV line 55 plus line 57). $0$101,760$101,760
Other Program Related Investments is now a separate field on the new form, Part X-13(A) and (B). $0$0$0
Total Assets:$54,420$193,993$139,573

LiabilitiesJanuary 1, 2016December 31, 2016Change
Accounts Payable$0$0$0
Grants Payable$0$0$0
Deferred Revenue$0$0$0
Loans and Notes The value on this line may now include payables to former employees, disqualified persons and unrelated third parties. $0$0$0
Tax-Exempt Bond Liabilities$0$0$0
Other Due to various changes in the way this data is reported in the 2008 Form 990, it may not be possible to accurately compare this data from the 2008 Form 990 against the same field on prior forms $0$0$0
Total Liabilities:$0$0$0

Fund Balance:$54,420$193,993$139,573
 

Basic Information

  • This organization is a 501(c)(3) Public Charity.
  • Financial information in this report is derived from the organization's December 31, 2016 Form 990.

Executive

Mr.  William  Mickler 

Contact

William Mickler, Executive Director

Phone

404 -441-1087

Email

citycamp@wildernessworks.org

EIN:20-0445312
Year Founded:1997
Ruling Year:2004
Fiscal Year End Date: December 31, 2016
Assets: $193,993
(from Dec 31, 2016 Form 990)
Income: $242,032
(from Dec 31, 2016 Form 990)
No. of Employees:4

Nonprofits: Find out how to add to and update your information.

GuideStar is the registered trademark and operating name of GuideStar USA, Inc., a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization. Any other use, including resale of the information or use for commercial gain, is prohibited, except in accordance with a GuideStar licensing agreement.