Aledo Children's AdvoCats

Dedicated to improving the lives of Children throughout Aledo

aka Aledo Children's AdvoCats   |   ALEDO, TX   |  www.aledoadvocats.com

Mission

Aledo Children's AdvoCats is a non-profit organization of women committed to raising charitable funds to help fulfill and aid unmet needs of children and their families in the Aledo area.

Established in 2002, the AdvoCats organization has donated more than $800,000 to our community. One-hundred percent of monies raised through fundraising are used towards charitable efforts, such as medical expenses, clothing, living expenses, field trips, senior expenses, dental care, school supplies, and counseling.

Notes from the nonprofit

The Clothes Closet is a clothing resource run by the Aledo Children's AdvoCats. We offer this service to families recommended by the AISD counselors. When families are referred to the Clothes Closet, each family member living in the household is allowed to shop for clothes. Qualified families are able to shop and receive clothing free of charge.

The Clothes Closet is also open to the public as an upscale, classy resale shop. It is a bargain shopper's paradise and proceeds support AdvoCats vital programs to help local children and families. located at 209 E. Oak Street in the heart of downtown Aledo.

During the 2016-2017 school year, the Clothes Closet was able to serve over 450 AISD students and their immediate family members, and a value of nearly $28,000 in clothing was given to these families free of charge.

For more information, please contact [email protected]

Ruling year info

2002

Vice President of Communications and Public Relations Chairperson

Mrs. Kristin Bryan

Main address

PO BOX 25

ALEDO, TX 76008 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Aledo Children's Advocates Inc.

EIN

01-0715894

NTEE code info

Family Services (Adolescent Parents) (P45)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2019.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

The Clothes Closet - upscale, classy Resale Boutique

The Clothes Closet is an upscale, classy Resale Boutique located in the heart of downtown Aledo at 209 E. Oak Street.The Clothes Closet is a clothing resource run by the Aledo Children’s AdvoCats. We offer this service to families recommended by the AISD counselors. When families are referred to the Clothes Closet, each family member living in the household is allowed to shop for clothes. Qualified families are able to shop and receive clothing free of charge.

The Clothes Closet is also open to the public as a resale shop. It is a bargain shopper’s paradise and proceeds support AdvoCats vital programs to help local children and families.

During the 2016-2017 school year, the Clothes Closet was able to serve over 450 AISD students and their immediate family members, and a value of nearly $28,000 in clothing was given to these families free of charge.

For more information, please contact [email protected]

Population(s) Served

Providing Christmas Gifts to families in need throughout the Aledo Area. Aledo ISD Counselors help to identify which families are "in need of assistance" and these families are asked to provide a wish list for Christmas gifts. This info is then given to members/donors throughout the community who volunteer to shop and donate funds for the Angel Project Program. The gifts are sorted by volunteers at a local church and the gifts are confidentially distributed to each of the families before Christmas along with wrapping paper.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Aledo Children's AdvoCats
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Aledo Children's AdvoCats

Board of directors
as of 05/16/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mrs. Kristin Bryan

Aledo Children's AdvoCats

Term: 2017 - 2019