ESA Foundation

aka ESAF   |   Washington, DC   |  http://www.esafoundation.org/

Mission

The ESA Foundation is dedicated to supporting positive programs and opportunities that make a difference in the lives of America's youth. The Foundation seeks to harness the collective power of the interactive entertainment industry to create positive social impact in our communities. We support geographically diverse projects and programs that benefit American boys and girls of all races and religions. To date, the Foundation has raised over $11 million for a wide variety of worthy causes.

Ruling year info

2000

Executive Director

Anastasia Staten

Foundation Coordinator

Ms. Annie Morris

Main address

601 Massachusetts Ave. NW Suite 300 West

Washington, DC 20001 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

IDSA Foundation

EIN

06-1582325

NTEE code info

Professional Societies, Associations (T03)

Computer Science (U41)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2023, 2022 and 2021.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Computer and Video Game Scholarship Program

In 2007 the ESA Foundation established the to
assist women and minority students who are pursuing degrees leading to
careers in Computer & Video Game Arts. In 2009 the ESAF
extended this opportunity to graduating high school seniors, doubling the
amount of awards granted from 15 to 30.

The
scholarships are offered each year for full-time study at accredited
four-year colleges and universities. Up to 30 scholarships of $3,000
each will be awarded annually, 15 to graduating high school seniors and
15 to current college students. The number of awards given in each
category will be determined by the number of qualified applicants.

Population(s) Served

is awarded on an annual basis. To receive funding, an organization making a grant request must meet the following criteria:

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

ESA Foundation
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

ESA Foundation

Board of directors
as of 07/10/2017
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mr. Michael Gallagher

Entertainment Software Association (ESA)

Mike Gallagher

Entertainment Software Association (ESA)

Anastasia Staten

ESA Foundation

Julie Setren Kitt

Entertainment Software Association (ESA)

Dorian Rehfeld

2k Games

Careen Yapp

Mixed Dimensions

Julie Wynn

Electronic Arts

Richard Taylor

Entertainment Software Association (ESA)

Remi Sklar

Warner Brothers Interactive