Marsh Hawk Press, Inc.

aka Marsh Hawk Press   |   East Rockaway, NY   |  www.marshhawkpress.org

Mission

Since its founding in 2001, Marsh Hawk Press has focused on the
relationship between poetry and the visual arts, publishing the
ekphrastic poetry of Sharon Dolin, the sculptural poetry of Eileen R.
Tabios and Thomas Fink, the abstract-expressionist poetic memoires of
Basil King, as well as the critically praised award-winning works of
Phillip Lopate, Geoffrey O'Brien, Mary Mackey, Steve Fellner, George
Quasha and others. The press sponsors readings, exhibits, an online
magazine, a website with rotating photo gallery space, and several
blogs focused on poetry and visual art, as well as awarding the annual
Marsh Hawk Press book publication prize, the Robert Creeley Memorial
Award and the Rochelle Ratner Memorial Prize.

Ruling year info

1977

Publisher and President

Dr. Sandy McIntosh

Main address

PO BOX 206

East Rockaway, NY 11518 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Poetry Mailing List, Inc.

EIN

13-2903205

NTEE code info

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

Unknown (Z99)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2009, 2008 and 2007.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Chapter One

The Chapter One Project from Marsh Hawk Press features the memoirs of outstanding poets from diverse backgrounds, recalling the ways by which they found their start as writers. While creative writing programs seek to develop the talents of maturing writers, recondite but essential information about the development of the writing craft will be discovered in the early memoirs—the Chapter One’s—of established poets published in this monthly series.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Marsh Hawk Press, Inc.

Sign In or Create Account to view assets data

lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Marsh Hawk Press, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 04/29/2019
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Dr Sandy McIntosh

Marsh Hawk Press

Term: 2001 - 2021

Phillip Lopate

Writer