GOLD2024

Pocono Arts Council

Connect. Educate. Advocate.

Stroudsburg, PA   |  https://poconoarts.org

Mission

Founded in 1975, Pocono Arts Council’s vision is to ensure the arts remain a vibrant cornerstone of community life throughout the Pocono region. Join us in our mission to foster and support the arts through connection, education, and advocacy!

Ruling year info

1978

Executive Director

Darice Pauselius

Main address

PO Box 686

Stroudsburg, PA 18360 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Monroe County Arts Council

EIN

23-1970009

NTEE code info

Arts Council/Agency (A26)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2021, 2020 and 2020.
Register now

Communication

Blog

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Public Gallery Program

The Public Gallery Program curates space for member artists to exhibit their work in the community. The list of public gallery spaces is growing. We encourage you to visit our website for current locations: https://poconoarts.org/public-galleries/

Population(s) Served

In partnership with our friends at Quiet Valley Living Historical Farm and the Pocono Chapter of the PA Guild of Craftsmen, we bring this long-standing juried show to the residents and visitors of Monroe County, PA every August. Featuring work from 60 fine artisans and craftspeople the festival has become a community tradition, drawing an eager crowd of art lovers and buyers.

Population(s) Served

We have a variety of opportunities for area students...

Annual Student Exhibition Monroe County students, Grades K-12, are invited to participate in a student art show sponsored by Pocono Arts Council. This annual exhibition is held at the Pocono Arts Council gallery and is open to all K-12 students in Monroe County and ESASD North.

Suzanne Anderson Art & Music Awards This annual program, funded by a generous donation from its namesake, provides two $500 cash awards to local high school seniors with plans to continue their artistic or musical education after graduation.

Community Night Art Show & Contest In partnership with the Childrens Roundtable of Monroe County Community, Pocono Arts Council hosts the Community Night Art Show & Contest open to all Monroe County and ESASD North students in grades 4 through 12.

ESU College Internships Students studying the Art, Business, English, or Communications at ESU are encouraged to earn internship credits at Pocono Arts Council.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Pocono Arts Council
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Pocono Arts Council

Board of directors
as of 03/30/2024
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Malia Kasperkevic

Rachel Keslosky

Secretary

Julie Golin

Treasurer

Sarah Lamade

Carol Gingrich

Jill Howell

Michele Irby

Teagan Turrell