Queens Defenders

Justice Matters It's Your Right

Forest Hills, NY   |  https://queensdefenders.org/

Mission

Our passionate, skilled attorneys handle major trials and homicides. They work with clients involved in Queens treatment courts. And they represent cases involving domestic violence, youth charged with felonies, and immigrants facing criminal charges. We work to limit the impact of a criminal record on employment, housing, education, and public benefits. Founded in 1996, we have represented more than 250,000 clients.

Ruling year info

2012

Founder / Executive Director

Lori Zeno

Main address

11821 Queens Blvd Suite 212

Forest Hills, NY 11375 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Queens Law Associates

EIN

27-0364845

NTEE code info

Legal Services (I80)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2019.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Criminal Defense

Queens Defenders usually enters a criminal case at arraignments. Once assigned to a criminal case, we conduct investigations, interview witnesses, and engage in settlement conferences with the Queens County District Attorney’s Office and the Court. Our legal staff prepares, files, and litigates motions, but if the case is not resolved during pre-trial conferencing, we zealously defend our clients at trial.

We understand that a criminal record can put access to employment, housing, education, and public benefits at risk and work mitigate the impact of an arrest. Controlling public access to arrest information is critical.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

Queens Defenders
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Queens Defenders

Board of directors
as of 04/23/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Martin Becker