Starkey Incorporated

aka Starkey   |   Wichita, KS   |  www.starkey.org

Mission

Starkey nurtures development and promotes independence of people with intellectual disabilities.

Ruling year info

1957

Principal Officer

Mr. Colin McKenney

Main address

4500 West Maple

Wichita, KS 67209 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Starkey Developmental Center

Starkey School for Retarded Children

EIN

48-0630180

NTEE code info

Developmentally Disabled Services/Centers (P82)

Services to Promote the Independence of Specific Populations (P80)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2019.
Register now

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Community Living, In-house Work Program, Supported Community Employment, Targeted Case Management, Life Enrichment, Transportation, Behavioral Support, Retirement, Life Enrichment

These programs and their staff support the daily and variable needs of adults and children with intellectual and other developmental disabilities.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Affiliations & memberships

Community Health Charities 2009

Financials

Starkey Incorporated
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Starkey Incorporated

Board of directors
as of 08/28/2013
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mrs. Cara Ledy

USD 259 South High School

Term: 2013 - 2014