SILVER2023

C2Adopt

Supporting Your Lifetime Adoption Journey

Richmond, VA   |  www.c2adopt.org

Mission

Supporting Your Lifetime Adoption Journey

Ruling year info

1988

Principal Officer

Rebecca L. Ricardo

Main address

8100 Three Chopt Road, Suite 101

Richmond, VA 23229 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Coordinators/2, Inc

EIN

54-1448387

NTEE code info

Adoption (P31)

Family Services (P40)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2020.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Options Counseling

We offer counseling to anyone experiencing a crisis or unplanned pregnancy. Our counseling is designed to start with family preservation first - exploring all options for parenting. We then explore options for placement with either family members, foster care or adoption. If an adoption plan is chosen, we can assist with a fully open, direct placement adoption.

Population(s) Served

For those clients seeking to become adoptive parents, we offer two types of placement programs:
Domestic, Infant Parental Placement (fully open) or Agency Adoption from Foster Care (Waiting Child adoption - older children living in foster care in VA)
For all of the above programs, we provide the home study assessment required of all adoptions, training and education about adoption processes/procedures as well as the lifelong issues of adoption and parenting skills needed. We also provide assistance with placement and supervision of the placement.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Ethnic and racial groups
Families
Parents

We are able to offer free and fee based services to anyone whose life has been touched by adoption. The range of services include: support groups, case management, clinical counseling to parents and families, multi-dimensional assessment for attachment/trauma/adoption issues, consultations, family activities and educational programs.
 
We are the Central VA site for the grant funded Adoptive Family Preservation Services provided by the VA Department of Social Services and UMFS.  All services provided under this grant program are provided for free.
 
All support groups offered are offered for free and include the Birth Parent/Adult Adoptee Support Group and two Adoptive Parent Support Groups. Each group meets monthly.
 
Fee based services are offered for those who do not qualify for services under the the grant.

Population(s) Served
Adults

We provide quality training & education to the general public, to other adoption service providers, to other child and family services providers and families and individuals touched by adoption. We have the expertise to train on all facets of the adoption experience.  We have established workshops that are held regularly throughout the year.  We can also tailor a training to a specific population or expand a training to offer more in-depth training to professionals.
 
In addition to our committment to training and educating the community about adoption, we also believe we must be strong advocates for meeting the needs of the adoption population, for improvements in the system of adoption and to ensure that policy and practice are reaching to new, innovative and best practice models not just in our agency but throughout the Commonwealth.  We serve on multiple policy committees, comment on legislative issues and frequently reach out to the media to publically address adoption issues.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Financials

C2Adopt
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

C2Adopt

Board of directors
as of 09/18/2023
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Alvin Buchanan

Medi Home Health

Term: 2016 - 2018


Board co-chair

Shavonya Wade

Wells Fargo

Term: 2016 - 2018

Kasey Mattison

VCU

Kyle Fuschetti

Altria

Shavonya Wade

Wells Fargo

Anne Glenn

Goodman, Allen & Filetti

Alvin Buchanan

Medi Home Health & Hospice

Susan King

Dominion Power

Deirdre Millen

Down The Garden Path

Lewis Youngblood

Wells Fargo

Nichole Labott

SageView Advisory Group

William Kilduff

Emroch and Kilduff

Daniel Berlin

Yount, Hyde & Barbour