WILSON EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC

aka Wilson Education Partnership, Inc.   |   Wilson, NC   |  www.wilsonedpartnership.com

Mission

Our Purpose The Wilson Education Partnership is a community-based, nonprofit organization established to coordinate, encourage and assist educational functions to benefit the students and staff in Wilson County's public schools. Serving as an affiliate of Wilson County Schools and the Wilson Chamber of Commerce, the Partnership links education with our community's businesses, industries, organizations and individuals.

Our Mission To work with Wilson County Schools, businesses and the community to promote excellence in public education.

Our Vision We enrich and empower students by building relationships and engaging businesses, public schools, parents and community.

Our Functions
 Conduit for information, resources, and ideas to flow between businesses and schools.
 Convener to bring together leaders from business, education, government, and the community.
 Catalyst for new ideas and school programs.
 Communicator that helps to educate the public about current issues in public education.
 Collaborator that creates partnerships and cooperative working relationships.

Our Focus Areas
 College and Career Readiness
 Support for Educators

Ruling year info

1988

Principal Officer

Mrs Wilson Education Partnership Inc

Main address

113 East Nash Street Suite 316

Wilson, NC 27893 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Wilson County Education Foundation

EIN

58-1762623

NTEE code info

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2021 and 2020.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

WEP provides advocacy, leadership & professional expertise from the business community to the Wilson County school system. Programs benefit the 12,500+ students and 900+ teachers in Wilson County's 23 public schools.

Population(s) Served

Activities, programs, resources and initiatives to help students K-12 learn about preparing for/gaining access to college and to expose students K-12 to careers and job-preparation skills/opportunities

Population(s) Served

WEP provides support, recognition and resources for the teachers, administrators and support staff employed in Wilson County Schools.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add geographic service areas to create a map on your profile.

Login and update

Financials

WILSON EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

WILSON EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC

Board of directors
as of 05/14/2018
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Ms. Sheryl Creech