Help NGO

Leveraging Technology and Innovation for a Better World

aka Help.NGO   |   Mount Pleasant, SC   |  http://www.GlobalDIRT.org
This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.
This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission

Leveraging technology and innovation to support affected communities and those providing assistance, Help.NGO utilizes subject matter experts equipped with game changing solutions to best respond to natural disasters and man-made crisis via capacity strengthening of local & national response mechanisms. Founded in 2010 the non-governmental organization (NGO) has supported emergency response activities in Haiti, Pakistan, New Zealand, Japan, United States, Philippines, Nepal, the West-African Ebola Crisis, Libya, Puerto Rico & Virgin Islands, Mozambique, and the Bahamas. As a Standby Partner of the United Nations the NGO in addition to emergency response has also supported capacity building operations in Colombia, Niger, Madagascar, Mozambique, Bolivia, Ethiopia, Haiti, and El Salvador.

Ruling year info

2020

President

MR Adam Marlatt

Main address

123 N Plaza Ct

Mount Pleasant, SC 29464 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Global DIRT

EIN

82-2095809

NTEE code info

Disaster Preparedness and Relief Services (M20)

Management & Technical Assistance (S02)

Emergency Assistance (Food, Clothing, Cash) (P60)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Global Disaster Immediate Response Team (DIRT)

Immediate response to international crisis as a United Nations Standby Partner providing subject matter experts and emerging technical solutions to assist people in need.

Population(s) Served

Emergency Response to the ongoing Pandemic.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Awards

Champions of Change Award 2013

The White House

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Financials

Help NGO
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Help NGO

Board of directors
as of 04/22/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board co-chair

Mr Adam Marlatt

Help NGO

Term: 2010 - 2022


Board co-chair

Mr Zachary Clancy

Help.NGO

Term: 2010 - 2022

Brendan Harvey

Help.NGO

Estaban Guzman

Help.NGO