Friends of Spannocchia

Learn, Grow, Sustain

Portland, ME   |  www.spannocchia.org

Mission

Friends of Spannocchia was founded in 2002 to encourage global dialogue about sustaining cultural landscapes for future generations. The organization seeks to apply the lessons of ecological and cultural history in Tuscany to increase the awareness, understanding and practice of sustainable resource use in rural areas worldwide. Friends of Spannocchia is committed to participating in collaborative partnerships with organizations of a similar philosophy, and seeks to provide education and inspiration to all visitors to Castello di Spannocchia.

Ruling year info

2002

Principal Officer

Sarah Allenby

Main address

PO Box 10531

Portland, ME 04104 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Spannocchia Foundation

EIN

02-0549816

NTEE code info

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (Q12)

International Cultural Exchange (Q21)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2019, 2018 and 2017.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Friends of Spannocchia

Friends of Spannocchia sponsors and develops student and adult educational programs focused on Tuscan culture and history, environmental and ecological research, and sustainability and agriculture.

We run a farm internship program for young adults interested in learning about regenerative agriculture and Italian language and culture through hands-on, experiential learning, and host butcher and culinary apprenticeships for unique professional development.

The organization is also active in providing educational opportunities for its U.S. members and other people interested in sustainable resource use, Tuscan culinary traditions, and agriculture through lectures and workshops, especially in a virtual format during the pandemic. We also support education and outreach with local schoolchildren in Tuscany, to increase awareness about sustainable resource use and organic farming in Tuscany.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Adolescents

Where we work

Financials

Friends of Spannocchia
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Friends of Spannocchia

Board of directors
as of 2/28/2022
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Mark Leighton