Story Pirates Changemakers

aka Story Pirates Changemakers   |   New York, NY   |  www.storypirateschangemakers.org

Mission

Story Pirates is a nationally respected education and media organization founded in 2003 to celebrate the words and ideas of young people. By pairing world-class teachers with first-rate actors and comedians, we offer a variety of tools to make learning more engaging and effective. Dually based in New York and Los Angeles, we are best known for the Idea Storm Program, a master-class writing workshop that brings teaching concepts to life, followed by a musical sketch comedy show featuring stories by students and performed by professional artists. Our acclaimed programs and professional development services for teachers are in place at over 200 schools from coast to coast.

Ruling year info

2006

Co-Founder & CEO

Benjamin Salka

Creative Director

Lee Overtree

Main address

35 West 35th Street Suite 701

New York, NY 10001 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Striking Viking Story Pirates Inc

EIN

02-0720786

NTEE code info

Theater (A65)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Performing Arts (A60)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2021, 2021 and 2019.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Story Pirates Creator Club

The Creator Club is the digital home for nearly all of our current programming which includes illustrated story prompts to spur kids’ creativity; several series of livestreamed workshops that teach subjects ranging from the building blocks of storytelling, character development, and persuasive writing; collaborative projects that enable kids to co-author stories with pen-pals across the country; a public showcase for kids’ amazing creative works, and more. To ensure that we are serving as many people as possible, we have been actively providing it for free to underserved schools in need of compelling and engaging virtual educational content.

Population(s) Served

Where we work

Our Sustainable Development Goals

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn more about Sustainable Development Goals.

Goals & Strategy

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

Learn about the organization's key goals, strategies, capabilities, and progress.

Charting impact

Four powerful questions that require reflection about what really matters - results.

Story Pirates arms to offer a variety of tools to make learning more engaging and effective.

Financials

Story Pirates Changemakers
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Story Pirates Changemakers

Board of directors
as of 7/20/2020
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Charlie Russo

Russo, Karl, Widmaier & Cordano, PLLC

Adrienne Becker

Level Forward

Nicole Brodeur

Eric Cipra

Pivotal Labs

Sam Forman

Jonathan Glickman

Glickmania

Laura Heywood

Laura Heywood Media

Allen Hubby

Drama Book Shop

Tracey Pakosta

NBC Universal

Thomas Kail

Lauren Skowronski

NBC Universal