GOLD2024

Clarina Howard Nichols Center, Inc.

A Violence Free Tomorrow Is Our Vision Today

Morrisville, VT   |  www.clarina.org

Mission

Founded in 1981, the Clarina Howard Nichols Center works to end domestic and sexual violence in Lamoille County. Clarina provides a 24 hour hotline, advocacy services, emergency shelter, and community outreach and education.

Ruling year info

1982

Executive Director

Becky Gonyea

Main address

PO Box 517

Morrisville, VT 05661 USA

Show more contact info

Formerly known as

Lamoille Women's Crisis Center

EIN

03-0282496

NTEE code info

Family Violence Shelters and Services (P43)

IRS filing requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2022, 2022 and 2021.
Register now

Communication

Programs and results

What we aim to solve

This profile needs more info.

If it is your nonprofit, add a problem overview.

Login and update

Our programs

SOURCE: Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

24-hour Hotline

Advocates are available 24 hours a day, seven days a week to speak with survivors of domestic or sexual violence on the phone. Calling the hotline is the first step to getting services from Clarina, whether that means connecting with an advocate for support or advocacy services or requesting emergency shelter. (802) 888-5256

Population(s) Served
Victims and oppressed people

Emergency shelter for individuals who are fleeing domestic or sexual violence, stalking, or human trafficking and have no other housing options.

Population(s) Served
Victims and oppressed people
Homeless people

Advocacy and support within legal, healthcare, government and housing systems.

Population(s) Served
Victims and oppressed people

The Clarina Howard Nichols Center is dedicated to the prevention of domestic and sexual violence in our community. We offer free educational services to any organization or school in Lamoille County that is interested the topics surrounding building healthy relationships and non-violence within our communities. We also offer programs geared towards school aged children K-12, including anti-bullying and conflict resolution. All of our workshops can be tailored to meet the needs and interests of our target audience.

Population(s) Served
Adults
Children and youth

Where we work

Financials

Clarina Howard Nichols Center, Inc.
lock

Unlock financial insights by subscribing to our monthly plan.

Subscribe

Unlock nonprofit financial insights that will help you make more informed decisions. Try our monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights?
Learn more about GuideStar Pro.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

lock

Connect with nonprofit leaders

Subscribe

Build relationships with key people who manage and lead nonprofit organizations with GuideStar Pro. Try a low commitment monthly plan today.

  • Analyze a variety of pre-calculated financial metrics
  • Access beautifully interactive analysis and comparison tools
  • Compare nonprofit financials to similar organizations

Want to see how you can enhance your nonprofit research and unlock more insights? Learn More about GuideStar Pro.

Clarina Howard Nichols Center, Inc.

Board of directors
as of 05/02/2024
SOURCE: Self-reported by organization
Board chair

Maggie Macdonald

Organizational demographics

SOURCE: Self-reported; last updated 5/2/2024

Who works and leads organizations that serve our diverse communities? Candid partnered with CHANGE Philanthropy on this demographic section.

Leadership

The organization's leader identifies as:

Race & ethnicity
White/Caucasian/European
Gender identity
Female, Not transgender
Sexual orientation
Heterosexual or Straight
Disability status
Person without a disability

Race & ethnicity

No data

Gender identity

No data

Transgender Identity

No data

Sexual orientation

No data

Disability

No data